decorative banner image

SAT/PSAT Scores

SAT and PSAT scores of Minnesota high school test takers

In Minnesota, about 3 percent of 2017 college-bound seniors took the SAT. Nationally, about 50 percent of high school students take the SAT and about half take the ACT. The ACT test is the most commonly taken test in Minnesota.

Typical Minnesota SAT test takers are considering application to selective colleges and national scholarship programs and are predominately in the top 20 percent of their high school graduating class.

Minnesota SAT test takers:

  • 2,061 took the SAT, compared to 2,207 last year; the number of Minnesota students taking the test has been declining
  • 35 percent (713 students) were students of color, compared to 641 students from last year
  • Minnesota students of color scored higher than students nationally

In the 2016-2017 school year, 25,803 Minnesota students completed the SAT or a PSAT-related assessment (PSAT/NMSQT, PSAT 10, or PSAT 8/9).

Minnesota SAT State Profile Report.


SAT Results by Race/Ethnicity 2017
Minnesota National
Race/Ethnicity Number of
Test Takers
Percent Total EWR Math Percent Total EWR Math
American Indian30%0%963486477
Asian42621%13096236869%1181569612
Black1025%107354652713%941479462
Hispanic985%122562160424%990500489
Pacific Islander7%961475485
Two or More Races844%13146576573%1103560544
White1,29363%13156606540%986498488
No Response553%124462761744%1118565553
All Students2,061100%1295644651100%1060533527

EWR is the Evidence-Based Reading and Writing mean score.

Source: College Board


SAT Result Trends: Minnesota and National from 2007 to 2016 using old test
Minnesota National
School Year Number of Test Takers Percent of High School Graduates Critical Reading Math Writing Number of Test Takers Percent of High School Graduates Critical Reading Math Writing
2006-075,4689%596603577-48%502515494
2007-085,0809%5966095791,518,85948%502515494
2008-094,6857%5956095781,530,12846%501515493
2009-104,3907%5946075801,547,99047%501515492
2010-114,4727%5936085771,647,12347%497514489
2011-124,0537%5926065731,664,47947%496514488
2012-133,7496%5956085771,660,04750%496514488
2013-143,5235%5986105781,672,39550%497513487
2014-153,1275%5976105791,698,52150%495511484
2015-162,2075%6076205881,637,58950%494508482

Scores are on a scale of 200 to 800.

Source: College Board

SAT Mean Score Trends: Minnesota and National
Minnesota National
Race/Ethnicity Number of
Test Takers
Percent of High School Graduates Total EWR Math Number of
Test Takers
Percent of High School Graduates Total EWR Math
2016-17*2,0613%12956446511,715,48150%1060533527

* The new SAT test first administered in 2016-17 and cannot be compared to previous year's results.

EWR is the Evidence-Based Reading and Writing mean score.

Source: College Board


PSAT Results

PSAT Trends: Minnesota and National, 2007 to 2013
Minnesota National
School Year Number of Test Takers Critical Reading Mean Math Mean Writing Skills Mean Number of Test Takers Critical Reading Mean Math Mean Writing Skills Mean
2006-0721,29451.652.448.547.748.645.8
2007-0822,38449.851.748.21,565,85946.848.245.9
2008-0923,83649.352.147.21,588,68847.646.748.8
2009-1022,90149.351.447.31,545,85646.948.245.8
2010-1122,93150.252.247.21,572,27447.348.945.4
2011-1221,1905152.547.71,557,05647.648.345.6
2012-1320,0685152.5491,551,09547.748.646.5

Scores are on a scale of 20 to 80.

Source: College Board


PSAT Mean Score Trends: Minnesota and National*
Minnesota National
School Year Grade Level Number of Test Takers Evidence-Based Reading and Writing Math Total Score Number of Test Takers Evidence-Based Reading and Writing Math Total Score
2015-16105,78956055611162,127,816468464932
2015-161116,41056255811201,780,6185075021009
2016-17105,96311165615552,209,759936471465
2016-171116,04711245635611,784,1691018513505

* Starting with 2015-2016 school year, redesigned test and scale

EWR is the Evidence-Based Reading and Writing mean score.

Scores are on a scale of 160 to 760.

Source: College Board


About the SAT and PSAT

College Board Race/Ethnic Background notes: Beginning in the 2015-2016 school year, test-takers were given new options for reporting race/ethnicity; caution should be used in comparing data collected from previous years.

The SAT is administered by the College Board. The SAT test helps colleges determine how well students are prepared for college. Colleges use the SAT scores for student admissions, advising, and placement. Some colleges require incoming freshmen to submit SAT scores rather than ACT, while some accept either test. The SAT includes a critical reading, math, and writing section. Each section is scored on a scale of 200-800, with an average score of 500 in each section. The College Board administered the redesigned SAT in March 2016.

The PSAT/NMSQT is co-sponsored by the College Board and the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. In 2015-2016, the College Board introduced the PSAT 10 and PSAT 8/9 designed for high school students to take in corresponding high school grades. The test contains actual SAT questions, but is designed to be slightly easier than the SAT. It helps students prepare for the SAT and students can use the results to compare their college readiness early in high school with other students. The test is also used to enter competition for the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. In 2015-2016 the PSAT/NMSQT were redesigned and the scores are now on the 160 to 760 scale; previous scores were on a 20 to 80 scale.


 

Related Links