decorative banner image

Advanced Placement

Advanced placement participation of Minnesota high school students

Advanced Placement (AP) courses are offered in 250 (out of 444) Minnesota high schools to prepare students to take exams offered by the College Board. This program gives students the opportunity to take college-level courses while in high school and is one of several college prep options available to Minnesota high school students.

Of Minnesota test takers in 2016-2017:

  • 45,348 students took an AP exam, increasing 3.6 percent from last year.
  • 73,559 subject exams were taken in 34 subject-specific AP exams, increasing 3.4 percent from last year.
  • 48,496 exams (66 percent of total) had scores of 3 to 5, increasing 3.5 percent from last year.
  • 10,452 students of color (19 percent of total) took at least one AP exam.
  • Minnesota students of color had a lower percentage of scores 3 to 5 on AP exams than White students. However, Minnesota students outscored students nationally across all race/ethnic groups, except Asian students.

See advanced placement acceptance policies at Minnesota colleges.

Download 2017 AP performance data and Minnesota state report.

Minnesota Students on Average Outscored the Nation on Advanced Placement Exams, 2016-2017 Academic Year

Minnesota Students on Average Outscored the Nation on Advanced Placement Exams, 2016-2017 Academic Year

* An AP score of at least 3, on a scale of 1 to 5, is an indicator of ability to perform successful work at most colleges.

Source: College Board


AP Participation by Race/Ethnicity in Minnesota 2016
Race/Ethnicity Number of Test Takers Percent of Test Takers Number of Exams Taken Number of Scores 3 to 5 Percent of Scores 3 to 5
American Indian1180%1656741%
Asian4,1729%7,8795,23666%
Black1,8764%2,6831,06840%
Hispanic2,4575%3,7262,02654%
Pacific Islander31472655%
Two or More Races1,7984%2,9261,95467%
White33,97275%54,85337,34468%
Other70%9444%
No response9172%1,27177161%
All Students45,348100%73,55948,49666%

AP exams are scored on a scale from 1 to 5. Scores in the 3 to 5 range is the cut score used by most colleges to award college credit to new entering students.

Source: College Board


73 Percent of Exams were Taken in 10 Subjects
Subject Number Percent of Total Percent Score 3 to 5
History: United States8,11311%58%
English Language & Composition6,78310%66%
Human Geography6,1519%62%
Mathematics: Calculus AB5,8728%62%
English Literature & Composition5,4527%64%
Statistics4,7047%63%
History: World4,4196%68%
Biology4,1286%72%
Psychology4,1196%72%
Government & Politics: United States2,8834%62%
Total Top 1053,63273%

Minnesota AP Participation Trends
Year Number of
Test Takers
Number of
Exams Taken*
Number of
Scores 3-5**
Number of
Minnesota High Schools
Offering AP Courses
19923,8304,847147
19934,4345,794165
19944,8906,491167
19957,2789,401193
19968,46511,169201
19979,36912,641205
199811,04116,151208
199911,89317,870217
200013,01819,577215
200114,83923,015231
200216,01124,578238
200316,64025,343250
200417,43727,007251
200518,90229,480242
200622,46935,82122,851222
200725,98841,76326,116235
200827,60544,28128,138238
200930,39249,49731,740243
201032,54153,23934,145274
201135,09156,94237,000276
201237,36462,02340,702237
201338,72264,70942,031297
201440,87767,83044,460236
201542,81470,69946,529234
201643,78071,13646,866241
201745,34873,55948,496250

*Candidates may take exams in more than one subject.

**AP exams are scored on a scale from 1 to 5. Scores in the 3 to 5 range is the cut score used by most colleges to award college credit to new entering students.

Source: College Board


AP Exams Taken in Mathematics and Science Grows

The number of biology, chemistry, computer science, environmental science, calculus, physics and statistics exams accounted for 35 percent of all subject-specific AP exams. The 26,027 math and science exams in 2017 increased from 2008 when 14,769 exams were taken.

AP Subject-Specific Exam Trends
Subject 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2017 percent of total exams
Art History2462251652262011902321831940.3%
Art: Drawing Portfolio1581501751751831882121952140.3%
Art: Studio -2D Design1461882202952803092914093890.5%
Art: Studio -3D Design5362981111271001121201420.2%
Biology2,4052,6962,6583,2032,9963,3353,3214,1284,1715.7%
Chemistry1,4451,7011,7681,9652,2422,1341,9822,0382,1873.0%
Chinese Language and Culture251654434577811221530.2%
Computer Science A1952392602513775176666947451.0%
Computer Science AB4000000000.0%
Computer Science Principles4560.6%
Economics: Macro1,5732,0021,9022,2002,0382,2292,2962,3182,2693.1%
Economics: Micro85596411331,2781,4421,5031,5821,2751,4352.0%
English Language & Composition4,8255,0465,7916,6426,8017,1216,8166,7837,0839.6%
English Literature & Composition5,4936,0345,8135,8695,5065,6255,5025,4525,3407.3%
Environmental Science4255207178288418569079991,0041.4%
French Language and Culture2681582321992192192342332040.3%
French Literature3400000000.0%
German Language and Culture1261071228283101107931140.2%
Government & Politics: Comparative4324984305275445094734745360.7%
Government & Politics: United States2,6262,6952,6402,8413,2942,9042,9872,8483,1614.3%
History: European2,2812,2182,3752,6182,4422,5232,0831,9731,8052.5%
History: United States6,2606,8197,2857,7998,0638,5167,8178,1137,89510.7%
History: World2,3072,3182,6123,0223,5623,5523,9164,1194,4456.0%
Human Geography1,6372,1072,8903,1223,5854,6286,0685,8726,3058.6%
Italian Language and Culture20078102720.0%
Japanese Language and Culture119113127148190.0%
Latin: Literature4200000000.0%
Latin: Vergil537495153595345580.1%
Mathematics: Calculus AB4,7764,8885,2185,3695,9516,0746,4006,1516,2098.4%
Mathematics: Calculus BC1,8201,7621,8262,1522,2512,4462,6962,8832,9524.0%
Music: Theory1372082072012031311861441620.2%
Physics 11,1461,1721,3931,5321,7001,6302,5432,1442,2363.0%
Physics 22131800.2%
Physics C: Electricity & Magnetism1782061992172482183412162900.4%
Physics C: Mechanics3824604984775486187155917341.0%
Psychology2,9293,1763,4333,8943,8704,1124,1594,4194,1605.7%
Seminar940.1%
Spanish Language and Culture8668478387887757881,0131,0821,2491.7%
Spanish Literature and Culture58767951586778881040.1%
Statistics3,2903,6353,8613,9754,1614,5344,8134,7044,8636.6%
Total exams taken49,49753,23956,94262,02364,70967,83070,69871,13673,559100.0%

Source: College Board


About the AP

College Board Race/Ethnic Background notes: Beginning in the 2015-2016 school year, test-takers were given new options for reporting race/ethnicity; caution should be used in comparing data collected from previous years.

The College Board administers the Advanced Placement (AP) exam. Most students study for the AP exam by taking year-long AP specific courses offered through their high school. AP exams can also be taken by any student who has taken strong courses or studied in-depth on their own. AP coursework is available online through a variety of private education companies. The exams are optional. More students may take AP courses in high school then sit for the exam.

An AP grade of at least 3, on a scale of 1 to 5, is an indicator of an ability to do successful work at most colleges. Some colleges will grant new entering freshmen college credit if they obtain certain grades on their AP exams. Policies on granting college credit vary by college.


Related Reports