skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Student Demographics > Residence > Minnesota County of Residence

 

Minnesota County of Residence


 

Minnesota county of residence at time of enrollment in a Minnesota postsecondary institution in fall 2012. County data are only collected for new entering students who are Minnesota residents.

New Entering Students

County2012
High School Graduate
Not a 2012
High School Graduate
Total
Aitkin751994
Anoka1,9956122,607
Becker14656202
Beltrami162107269
Benton23766303
Big Stone27431
Blue Earth30587392
Brown17424198
Carlton15377230
Carver59894692
Cass12677203
Chippewa561672
Chisago29790387
Clay26173334
Clearwater261642
Cook15823
Cottonwood621577
Crow Wing311168479
Dakota2,4996713,170
Dodge14728175
Douglas19659255
Faribault551772
Fillmore10719126
Freeborn12065185
Goodhue27084354
Grant32638
Hennepin5,3992,1037,502
Houston831295
Hubbard7842120
Isanti19986285
Itasca22280302
Jackson35742
Kanabec712293
Kandiyohi26262324
Kittson27128
Koochiching691483
Lac Qui Parle37441
Lake552883
Lake of the Woods19322
Le Sueur18643229
Lincoln23326
Lyon13838176
McLeod22364287
Mahnomen231235
Marshall58462
Martin9721118
Meeker13240172
Mille Lacs13730167
Morrison19068258
Mower21593308
Murray541367
Nicollet16939208
Nobles10930139
Norman37239
Olmsted7602411,001
Otter Tail28975364
Pennington8519104
Pine12952181
Pipestone29837
Polk12654180
Pope441054
Ramsey2,5691,2293,798
Red Lake17421
Redwood8717104
Renville9618114
Rice28981370
Rock27734
Roseau10013113
St. Louis8883951,283
Scott8412051,046
Sherburne541128669
Sibley9315108
Stearns9452711,216
Steele22152273
Stevens37340
Swift57865
Todd14247189
Traverse15116
Wabasha13024154
Wadena682391
Waseca11530145
Washington1,5483651,913
Watonwan671380
Wilkin27229
Winona23884322
Wright773180953
Yellow Medicine681583
County not reported1,7672,4504,217
 
Total30,02711,66141,688

 

New entering students are undergraduates who have not previously attended any postsecondary institution for credit, except while a secondary student. May include students who enter college with advanced standing, through college credits earned before graduation from high school.

Source: Office of Higher Education

 

Related Pages