skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Student Demographics > Residence > Minnesota County of Residence

 

Minnesota County of Residence


 

Minnesota county of residence at time of enrollment in a Minnesota postsecondary institution. County data are only collected for new entering students who are Minnesota residents.

Fall 2014 Enrollment

CountyMinnesota Class of 2014
High School Graduates
All FreshmenTotal
Aitkin78108186
Anoka1,9012,4684,369
Becker115169284
Beltrami198294492
Benton210327537
Big Stone192544
Blue Earth305428733
Brown152184336
Carlton193247440
Carver6257171,342
Cass121174295
Chippewa5474128
Chisago292371663
Clay231286517
Clearwater4757104
Cook182341
Cottonwood5363116
Crow Wing304458762
Dakota2,2692,7835,052
Dodge169210379
Douglas193234427
Faribault6680146
Fillmore98130228
Freeborn114163277
Goodhue222279501
Grant253863
Hennepin4,9666,65711,623
Houston7079149
Hubbard7192163
Isanti185246431
Itasca201260461
Jackson263662
Kanabec6594159
Kandiyohi222284506
Kittson262854
Koochiching4874122
Lac Qui Parle273461
Lake314172
Lake of the Woods152035
Le Sueur195227422
Lincoln212344
Lyon115146261
McLeod188235423
Mahnomen223759
Marshall455499
Martin84104188
Meeker122153275
Mille Lacs126188314
Morrison188242430
Mower175238413
Murray394180
Nicollet172213385
Nobles80115195
Norman313768
Olmsted7009231,623
Otter Tail268335603
Pennington6582147
Pine103146249
Pipestone283462
Polk107148255
Pope5066116
Ramsey2,3323,1775,509
Red Lake212445
Redwood84108192
Renville92105197
Rice292363655
Rock313667
Roseau7185156
St. Louis7661,1171,883
Scott8731,0171,890
Sherburne5266631,189
Sibley87101188
Stearns8741,0491,923
Steele213271484
Stevens465096
Swift6165126
Todd126152278
Traverse161733
Wabasha109145254
Wadena77103180
Waseca120150270
Washington1,5231,8003,323
Watonwan4867115
Wilkin222446
Winona214279493
Wright7479241,671
Yellow Medicine4560105
Not Reported1,6302,4144,044
 
Total27,99536,48864,483

Source: Office of Higher Education

 

Related Pages