skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Student Demographics > Residence > Minnesota County of Residence

 

Minnesota County of Residence


 

Minnesota county of residence at time of enrollment in a Minnesota postsecondary institution. County data are only collected for new entering students who are Minnesota residents.

Fall 2013 Enrollment

CountyMinnesota Class of 2013
High School Graduates
All FreshmenTotal
Aitkin7099169
Anoka1,9482,4814,429
Becker139199338
Beltrami203301504
Benton250341591
Big Stone151934
Blue Earth350460810
Brown154189343
Carlton201252453
Carver5346081,142
Cass98161259
Chippewa7489163
Chisago334417751
Clay229282511
Clearwater415192
Cook313667
Cottonwood5973132
Crow Wing320500820
Dakota2,3542,8805,234
Dodge139180319
Douglas205238443
Faribault7488162
Fillmore106126232
Freeborn141177318
Goodhue225289514
Grant273461
Hennepin5,1376,78211,919
Houston7485159
Hubbard80106186
Isanti179238417
Itasca228291519
Jackson4958107
Kanabec5879137
Kandiyohi213264477
Kittson182543
Koochiching6081141
Lac Qui Parle384785
Lake4159100
Lake of the Woods202343
Le Sueur171207378
Lincoln172037
Lyon146179325
McLeod237291528
Mahnomen182846
Marshall5262114
Martin99117216
Meeker134163297
Mille Lacs137177314
Morrison187240427
Mower209267476
Murray323769
Nicollet173218391
Nobles97112209
Norman253257
Olmsted7851,0171,802
Otter Tail267330597
Pennington7490164
Pine99151250
Pipestone323668
Polk125160285
Pope6679145
Ramsey2,4933,3945,887
Red Lake182341
Redwood88102190
Renville94107201
Rice331398729
Rock343973
Roseau82100182
St. Louis8581,2172,075
Scott8471,0031,850
Sherburne5326761,208
Sibley91106197
Stearns9121,1012,013
Steele186250436
Stevens5457111
Swift5866124
Todd127173300
Traverse91019
Wabasha139157296
Wadena7499173
Waseca104130234
Washington1,4731,7903,263
Watonwan7788165
Wilkin111526
Winona240308548
Wright7589321,690
Yellow Medicine5268120
County not reported1,8902,5374,427
 
Total29,33037,66766,997


Source: Office of Higher Education

 

Related Pages