skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Student Demographics > Minnesota County of Residence

 

Minnesota County of Residence


 

Minnesota county of residence at time of enrollment in a Minnesota postsecondary institution. County data are only collected for new entering students who are Minnesota residents.

Fall 2015 Enrollment
County New Entering Class of 2015
Minnesota High School Graduates
All Freshmen Total
Aitkin5780137
Anoka1,8502,2874,137
Becker185231416
Beltrami197319516
Benton212250462
Big Stone232952
Blue Earth274332606
Brown167188355
Carlton164212376
Carver5756431,218
Cass102152254
Chippewa6277139
Chisago291363654
Clay254314568
Clearwater182745
Cook222547
Cottonwood5766123
Crow Wing289412701
Dakota2,2702,7184,988
Dodge175217392
Douglas223268491
Faribault7279151
Fillmore104117221
Freeborn115153268
Goodhue269339608
Grant243054
Hennepin5,0856,45111,536
Houston6472136
Hubbard5977136
Isanti193256449
Itasca215270485
Jackson354580
Kanabec6288150
Kandiyohi223265488
Kittson283361
Koochiching5876134
Lac Qui Parle414788
Lake455297
Lake of the Woods141630
Le Sueur166176342
Lincoln272754
Lyon138154292
McLeod200241441
Mahnomen152641
Marshall415192
Martin8499183
Meeker125150275
Mille Lacs125160285
Morrison192232424
Mower205252457
Murray343973
Nicollet182220402
Nobles98128226
Norman283664
Olmsted7038931,596
Otter Tail243298541
Pennington5372125
Pine89129218
Pipestone354378
Polk112162274
Pope5265117
Ramsey2,4213,1555,576
Red Lake182745
Redwood88103191
Renville8191172
Rice334395729
Rock384179
Roseau7494168
St. Louis7359661,701
Scott7819121,693
Sherburne5887061,294
Sibley8087167
Stearns9151,0872,002
Steele190240430
Stevens344276
Swift4954103
Todd131173304
Traverse141630
Wabasha118144262
Wadena72104176
Waseca116138254
Washington1,3821,6323,014
Watonwan7283155
Wilkin192443
Winona207261468
Wright7688981,666
Yellow Medicine445094
Not Reported1,3043,0974,401
Total34,99443,98378,977

Source: Office of Higher Education