skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates & Educational Attainment > Degrees Awarded in Minnesota > Doctorate Degrees

 

Doctorate Degrees


 

At the doctoral level, which includes research and professional degrees, health, law, and education comprised three-quarters of the degrees earned.

Doctorate Degrees Awarded by Career Cluster 2012

CDoctorate Degrees Awarded by Career Cluster 2012


Doctorate Degrees Awarded by Minnesota Postsecondary Institutions. Includes Research and Professional Doctor's Degrees.

Name of Program CIP Classification 02-03* 03-04 04-05 05-06 06-07 07-08 08-09 09-10 10-11 11-12
Agricultural Sciences13222517191625121113
Area, Ethnic, Cultural and Gender Studies4965108116711
Biological and Biomedical Sciences74651028711995114131135143
Business Management and Admin Services79101137216300304302348267307
Communications, Journalism and Related Programs78898109111514
Computer and Information Sciences19182036272117264641
Education169170237326446577628790844729
Engineering768610012612511381103127127
English Language and Literature7131418141315151715
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences12101014161816111217
Foreign Languages191071214159182313
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences8028058058831,0129951,0801,0901,2171,192
History14171025151019182417
Legal professions687807861887978903948930884888
Liberal Arts, General Studies, and Humanities34
Mathematics and Statistics16101921302220242214
Multi-Interdisciplinary Studies1819192725162515814
Natural Resources and Conservation151191611151517149
Parks, recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies651058937128
Philosophy and Religious Studies6441035414
Physical Sciences55525557695948536150
Psychology162184221285287310288309327337
Public Administration and Social Service Professions1019214052766287125123
Security and Protective Services21283512112227
Social Sciences37314335405767695962
Theology and Religious Vocations2011882271735817419363850
Visual and Performing Arts24262625474236333458
 
Total2,5372,6912,9983,3573,7433,8863,8744,1744,3524,283

*2002 data based on the reclassified CIPS 2000. Includes double majors starting in 2001.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, IPEDS Completion Surveys