skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates, Attainment & Outcomes > Degrees Awarded in Minnesota > Doctorate Degrees

 

Doctorate Degrees


 

At the doctoral level, which includes research and professional degrees, health, law, and education comprised three-quarters of the degrees earned.

Doctorate Degrees Awarded by Career Cluster 2014

CDoctorate Degrees Awarded by Career Cluster 2014

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Completion Surveys


Doctorate Degrees Awarded by Minnesota Postsecondary Institutions. Includes Research and Professional Doctor's Degrees
Name of Program 2004-05 05-06 06-07 07-08 08-09 09-10 10-11 11-12 12-13 13-14
Agricultural Sciences25171916251211132019
Area, Ethnic, Cultural and Gender Studies65108116711511
Biological and Biomedical Sciences1028711995114131135143145141
Business Management and Admin Services137216300304302348267307344447
Communications, Journalism and Related Programs898109111514510
Computer and Information Sciences20362721172646418181
Education2373264465776287908447298691,026
Engineering10012612511381103127127138137
English Language and Literature14181413151517152116
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences10141618161112172927
Foreign Languages712141591823132117
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences8058831,0129951,0801,0901,2171,1921,3221,425
History10251510191824171213
Legal professions861887978903948930884888949880
Mathematics and Statistics19213022202422143919
Multi-Interdisciplinary Studies1927251625158142213
Natural Resources and Conservation9161115151714959
Parks, recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies10589371281016
Philosophy and Religious Studies4410354144
Physical Sciences55576959485361505565
Psychology221285287310288309327337399483
Public Administration and Social Service Professions214052766287125123147255
Security and Protective Services2835121122273944
Social Sciences43354057676959625161
Theology and Religious Vocations22717358174193638504047
Visual and Performing Arts26254742363334584141
Total2,9983,3573,7433,8863,8744,1744,3524,2834,8135,291

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, IPEDS Completion Surveys