skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates, Attainment & Outcomes > Degrees Awarded in Minnesota > Doctorate Degrees

 

Doctorate Degrees


 

At the doctoral level, which includes research and professional degrees, health, law, and education comprised three-quarters of the degrees earned.

Doctorate Degrees Awarded by Career Cluster 2013

CDoctorate Degrees Awarded by Career Cluster 2013

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Completion Surveys


Doctorate Degrees Awarded by Minnesota Postsecondary Institutions. Includes Research and Professional Doctor's Degrees.

Name of Program 2003-04 04-05 05-06 06-07 07-08 08-09 09-10 10-11 11-12 12-13
Agricultural Sciences22251719162512111320
Area, Ethnic, Cultural and Gender Studies9651081167115
Biological and Biomedical Sciences651028711995114131135143145
Business Management and Admin Services101137216300304302348267307344
Communications, Journalism and Related Programs88981091115145
Computer and Information Sciences18203627211726464181
Education170237326446577628790844729869
Engineering8610012612511381103127127138
English Language and Literature13141814131515171521
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences10101416181611121729
Foreign Languages107121415918231321
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences8058058831,0129951,0801,0901,2171,1921,322
History17102515101918241712
Legal professions807861887978903948930884888949
Liberal Arts, General Studies, and Humanities4
Mathematics and Statistics10192130222024221439
Multi-Interdisciplinary Studies1919272516251581422
Natural Resources and Conservation11916111515171495
Parks, recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies5105893712810
Philosophy and Religious Studies4410354144
Physical Sciences52555769594853615055
Psychology184221285287310288309327337399
Public Administration and Social Service Professions19214052766287125123147
Security and Protective Services128351211222739
Social Sciences31433540576769596251
Theology and Religious Vocations188227173581741936385040
Visual and Performing Arts26262547423633345841
 
Total2,6912,9983,3573,7433,8863,8744,1744,3524,2834,813

Source: National Center for Education Statistics, IPEDS Completion Surveys