skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > ACT & SAT Test Scores > SAT/PSAT Scores > SAT Results by Race/Ethnicity

 

SAT Results by Race/Ethnicity


 

Minnesota and National: 2014-15 School Year

Minnesota students of color scored higher than students nationally. While only 5 percent of Minnesota high school students take the SAT they are predominately in the top 20 percent of their high school graduating class. Nationwide, about 50 percent of high school students take the SAT.

ACT is the most commonly taken test by Minnesota students. See race/ethnic ACT score results.

SAT Results
Minnesota National
Race/Ethnicity Number of
Test Takers
Percent Critical
Reading
Math Writing Percent Critical
Reading
Math Writing
American Indian201%5205125001%481482460
Asian55217%56565457512%525598531
Black1595%52751650913%431428418
Mexican502%5445315078%448457438
Puerto Rican80%6105386012%456449442
Other Hispanic612%56257054310%449457439
White2,17168%61060958547%529534513
Other1043%6085995784%490519487
No Response802%5675485324%434492436
All Students3,205100%595607576100%495511484

Source: College Board