skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > High School Student College Prep > Advanced Placement > AP Subject-Specific Exam Trend Table

 

AP Subject-Specific Exam Trend Table


  AP Subject-Specific Exam Trend Table

In 2013-2014:

  • 40,877 Minnesota students took exams in 34 different subjects.
  • Mathematics and science subject exams accounted for 33 percent of all exams and the number of exams increased 5 percent from the previous year.
  • 236 Minnesota high schools offered at least one AP subject. Availability of AP subjects varies by high school. The AP exam is open to homeschooled students and students whose high school does not offer AP. Students may take exams in more than one subject.

Search The College Board AP Course Ledger to find what AP courses are offered at Minnesota high schools.

Subject 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2014 percent of total exams
Art History1912462251652262011900.3%
Art: Drawing Portfolio1171581501751751831880.3%
Art: Studio -2D Design1061461882202952803090.5%
Art: Studio -3D Design345362981111271000.1%
Biology2,3512,4052,6962,6583,2032,9963,3354.9%
Chemistry1,4131,4451,7011,7681,9652,2422,1343.1%
Chinese Language and Culture212516544345770.1%
Computer Science A1121952392602513775170.8%
Computer Science AB3140000000.0%
Economics: Macro1,5801,5732,0021,9022,2002,0382,2293.3%
Economics: Micro87585596411331,2781,4421,5032.2%
English Language & Composition4,2714,8255,0465,7916,6426,8017,12110.5%
English Literature & Composition4,6445,4936,0345,8135,8695,5065,6258.3%
Environmental Science3674255207178288418561.3%
French Language2182681582321992192190.3%
French Literature3834000000.0%
German Language10012610712282831010.1%
Government & Politics: Comparative3064324984305275445090.8%
Government & Politics: United States2,2002,6262,6952,6402,8413,2942,9044.3%
History: European2,4112,2812,2182,3752,6182,4422,5233.7%
History: United States5,7776,2606,8197,2857,7998,0638,51612.6%
History: World1,8372,3072,3182,6123,0223,5623,5525.2%
Human Geography1,2451,6372,1072,8903,1223,5854,6286.8%
Italian420078100.0%
Japanese Language and Culture161191131270.0%
Latin: Literature242000000.0%
Latin: Vergil37537495153590.1%
Mathematics: Calculus AB4,4374,7764,8885,2185,3695,9516,0749.0%
Mathematics: Calculus BC1,5661,8201,7621,8262,1522,2512,4463.6%
Music: Theory1661372082072012031310.2%
Physics B1,0171,1461,1721,3931,5321,7001,6302.4%
Physics C: Electricity & Magnetism1851782061992172482180.3%
Physics C: Mechanics3603824604984775486180.9%
Psychology2,5032,9293,1763,4333,8943,8704,1126.1%
Spanish Language7548668478387887757881.2%
Spanish Literature595876795158670.1%
Statistics2,9303,2903,6353,8613,9754,1614,5346.7%
 
Total exams taken44,28149,49753,23956,94262,02364,70967,830100.0%

Source: College Board