skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > ACT & SAT Test Scores > Minnesota 4-year College ACT Scores

 

Minnesota 4-year College ACT Scores


 
First-time, degree-seeking students admitted 2014-2015
Composite English Math
Institution Name Number submitting ACT scores Percent submitting ACT scores 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score
Public Universities
University of Minnesota-Crookston 24288%192417231825
University of Minnesota-Duluth 2,14898%222620252227
University of Minnesota-Morris 39796%222821282227
University of Minnesota-Rochester 11299%222620262326
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities 5,03091%263024312530
Bemidji State University 78798%192417231824
Minnesota State University Moorhead 80990%202519251925
Minnesota State University-Mankato 2,10692%192420241925
Saint Cloud State University 1,54792%192417231825
Southwest Minnesota State University 42992%192317231825
Winona State University 1,60797%202520252024
Private Colleges
Augsburg College 38196%202618251825
Bethany Lutheran College 13294%202619261826
Bethel University 57996%222821292127
Carleton College 28455%3033
College of Saint Benedict 51094%232923292328
Concordia College at Moorhead 51796%232823282229
Crown College 10872%192518251825
Hamline University 47591%212721282126
Macalester College 30256%283229342732
Martin Luther College 18497%222721282227
Minneapolis College of Art and Design 9480%212620281825
North Central University 19993%202620261825
Oak Hills Christian College 2383%182316231725
Saint Johns University 40289%232821272328
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota 30692%202620261926
St Catherine University 43190%192518251925
St Olaf College 61681%263227342631
The College of Saint Scholastica 42893%212720272127
University of Northwestern-St Paul 41795%212721292027
University of St Thomas 1,36797%162410231524

At 25th percentile: 25 percent of students scored at or below score posted

At 75th percentile: 25 percent of students scored above score posted

The highest ACT score is 36

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Institutional Characteristics Survey