skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > ACT & SAT Test Scores > Minnesota 4-year College ACT Scores

 

Minnesota 4-year College ACT Scores


 

First-time, degree-seeking students admitted 2013-2014

 
Composite
English
Math
Institution Name Number submitting ACT scores Percent submitting ACT scores 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score
University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota-Crookston19190%192418231825
University of Minnesota-Duluth2,01298%222620252227
University of Minnesota-Morris44695%232821282227
University of Minnesota-Rochester15197%232721262327
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities5,08892%263024312530
 
State Universities
Bemidji State University79896%192317231824
Minnesota State University-Mankato2,31294%202418231925
Minnesota State University-Moorhead89190%202519241925
Southwest Minnesota State University42093%192417231824
Winona State University1,59697%212520242125
 
Private Colleges
Augsburg College35493%202519251925
Bethany Lutheran College13490%202619251926
Bethel University58495%222821292228
Carleton College30458%2933
College of Saint Benedict50995%232822292227
Concordia College at Moorhead65496%222821282327
Concordia University-Saint Paul23581%182416231724
Crown College15885%182416241724
Gustavus Adolphus College42470%243023302429
Hamline University50694%212721282127
Macalester College31256%293230342732
Martin Luther College15796%222721282227
Minneapolis College of Art and Design10790%202620271724
North Central University22491%192619271825
Oak Hills Christian College2095%162315221620
Saint Cloud State University1,56792%192419241924
Saint Johns University44289%232821272428
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota28693%202619251925
St Catherine University35596%202519261925
St Olaf College58378%263126332531
The College of Saint Scholastica39591%212620262126
University of Northwestern-St Paul45198%222722292127
University of St Thomas1,32597%232822282328

At 25th percentile: 25 percent of students scored at or below score posted

At 75th percentile: 25 percent of students scored above posted

The highest ACT score is 36

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Institutional Characteristics Survey