skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > ACT & SAT Test Scores > Minnesota 4-year College ACT Scores

 

Minnesota 4-year College ACT Scores


 

ACT test scores of new entering freshmen admitted to Minnesota postsecondary institutions 2012

Institution Name
ACT Composite Score
ACT English Score
ACT Math Score
Students submitting ACT scores
25th Percentile 75th Percentile 25th Percentile 75th Percentile 25th Percentile 75th Percentile Number Percent
 
University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota-Crookston20251824192521891
University of Minnesota-Duluth2226202522261,85198
University of Minnesota-Morris23282128222739696
University of Minnesota-Rochester22262126222613596
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities2530243125305,05092
State Universities
Bemidji State University20231823182471893
Minnesota State University Moorhead2025192519251,01893
Minnesota State University-Mankato2024182419252,19895
Saint Cloud State University1924172319251,76090
Southwest Minnesota State University19241723182445193
Winona State University2125202520251,74197
Private Colleges
Augsburg College232423241624380100
Bethany Lutheran College20271928202612390
Bethel University22282129222859897
Carleton College293330257
College of Saint Benedict23292230232845192
College of Saint Scholastica21262126212645094
Concordia College at Moorhead22272128222860496
Crown College19251726172414478
Gustavus Adolphus College26302430252948572
Hamline University21272128212650393
Macalester College28322934273331058
Martin Luther College22282229222817497
Minneapolis College of Art and Design2026202618248974
North Central University19251825182524992
Northwestern College21272128202743697
Oak Hills Christian College1623152516222771
Saint Johns University23282127242940791
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota19251825182530894
St. Catherine University22262127212636692
St. Olaf College26312531263268279
University of St Thomas2328222823281,39096

Data apply to first-time degree seeking students. Institutions are asked to report test scores only if they are required for admission.

At 25th percentile: 25 percent of students scored at or below score posted
At 75th percentile: 25 percent of students scored above posted
The highest ACT score is 36

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Institutional Characteristics Survey