skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Enrollment at a Glance > Enrollment Classification Profile

 

Enrollment Classification Profile


 

Student registration type and student level at Minnesota postsecondary institutions in fall 2013

Registration type is the administrative status of a student at a postsecondary institution.

Undergraduate Graduate
Registration Type Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Unclassified
Undergraduate
Secondary/
High
School
Graduate Unclassified
Graduate
Total
New Entering Undergraduate43,7244,3483892846848,957
New Undergraduate Formal Transfer12,7369,9065,0522,3781,75531,827
New Undergraduate Transfer-Not Formal277132310751176734
New Undergraduate who Attended Another Postsecondary Institution, but is Not Transferring Credits1,992683631202,219
New Entering Graduate Student19,85067520,525
Unclassified13,47628,1851,83843,499
Continuing from Previous Term22,90682,31433,31152,2635,2041787,2272,008285,250
Re-admitted680842664998471,997135,241
Not Reported3062,0742,380
Total82,62197,60139,55955,72123,32028,202109,0744,534440,632

Undergraduate students enrolled in nondegree granting programs are classified as freshmen if they are in the first year of the program or sophomores if they are enrolled in the second year of a nondegree-granting program.

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education