skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates, Attainment & Outcomes > Graduation Rates > Graduation Rates within 100%, 150% or 200% of Normal Time, 2015

 

Graduation Rates within 100%, 150% or 200% of Normal Time, 2015


 

Percent of first-time, full-time undergraduate cohort completing programs within 100%, 150% or 200% of normal time to completion at same Minnesota institution as they started.

Rates may vary slightly from other 2015 data as cohort used to calculate these rates differ.

Undergraduates who transfer into an institution are not included in the cohort used to calculate an institutions graduation rate. Likewise, undergraduates who transfer out of an institution adversely affect an institution's graduation rate.

According to data from the National Student Clearinghouse, Minnesota ranks high in the percent of undergraduates starting at Minnesota institutions who graduate from another institution than the one started. Percent graduating from another institution is 24 percent of public 4 year, 18 percent of public 2 year and 12 percent of private 4 year starters.

Graduation Rates 100%, 150% and 200% Time to Completion, 2015
Institution Name First-time Full-time Bachelor's Degree Seeking Cohort within 150% Time to Completion 4-year Graduation Rate within 100% of Normal Time 6-year Graduation Rate within 150% of Normal Time 8-year Graduation Rate within 200% of Normal Time
University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota-Crookston21734%44%46%
University of Minnesota-Duluth2,19630%59%60%
University of Minnesota-Morris35850%63%64%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities5,25654%75%77%
Total8,02747%69%71%
 
State Universities
Bemidji State University74426%46%48%
Metropolitan State University6210%34%39%
Minnesota State University Mankato2,34521%49%52%
Minnesota State University, Moorhead1,18522%46%49%
Saint Cloud State University2,27019%47%50%
Southwest Minnesota State University50222%43%45%
Winona State University1,71830%56%57%
Total8,82623%49%51%
 
Private Colleges (4-Year)
Augsburg College40947%64%67%
Bethany Lutheran College17638%49%51%
Bethel University59763%71%72%
Carleton College50990%92%92%
College of Saint Benedict53875%82%82%
Concordia College at Moorhead82862%71%71%
Concordia University-Saint Paul20130%46%49%
Crown College13436%51%54%
Gustavus Adolphus College66681%82%82%
Hamline University45560%66%67%
Macalester College48585%87%88%
Martin Luther College17752%77%77%
McNally Smith College of Music6614%35%36%
Minneapolis College of Art and Design14647%60%62%
North Central University22617%44%45%
Oak Hills Christian College * 
Saint Johns University51671%79%80%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota39743%55%56%
St Catherine University34838%61%63%
St Olaf College75183%87%87%
The College of Saint Scholastica48759%68%69%
University of Northwestern-St Paul51950%65%66%
University of St Thomas1,31363%75%77%
Total9,96062%72%73%
 
Total Bachelor's Degree Seeking Students26,81345%64%65%
 
 
Institution Name First-time Full-time Associate Degree or Certificate Seeking Cohort within 150% Time to Completion Graduation Rate within 100% of Normal Time Graduation Rate within 150% of Normal Time Graduation Rate within 200% of Normal Time
State Colleges (2-Year)
Alexandria Technical & Community College55656%58%59%
Anoka Technical College18922%29%31%
Anoka-Ramsey Community College93617%19%21%
Central Lakes College-Brainerd60735%40%41%
Century College1,07012%14%18%
Dakota County Technical College35123%30%32%
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College18717%19%20%
Hennepin Technical College35417%25%27%
Hibbing Community College26131%35%36%
Inver Hills Community College52515%19%21%
Itasca Community College29330%33%34%
Lake Superior College45523%27%31%
Mesabi Range College23530%31%31%
Minneapolis Community and Technical College7958%14%16%
Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical25419%30%33%
Minnesota State Community and Technical College80127%33%36%
Minnesota West Community and Technical College31441%50%51%
Normandale Community College89817%19%22%
North Hennepin Community College44912%15%18%
Northland Community and Technical College41730%35%37%
Northwest Technical College10430%36%37%
Pine Technical & Community College5618%27%27%
Rainy River Community College8732%33%34%
Ridgewater College73638%42%44%
Riverland Community College40529%35%37%
Rochester Community and Technical College94015%20%22%
Saint Paul College68412%18%21%
South Central College42914%24%26%
St Cloud Technical and Community College55919%27%30%
Vermilion Community College20616%27%28%
Total14,15322%27%29%
 
Private Career (2 year or less)
American Indian OIC Inc7527%36%36%
Avalon School of Cosmetology * 
Aveda Institute-Minneapolis25878%84%84%
CenterPoint Massage and Shiatsu Therapy School and Clinic4493%93%95%
Cosmetology Careers Unlimited College of Hair Skin and Nails * 
Cosmetology Careers Unlimited College of Hair Skin and Nails * 
Empire Beauty School-Bloomington710%80%80%
Empire Beauty School-Eden Prairie366%67%67%
Empire Beauty School-Spring Lake Park385%50%50%
Hastings Beauty School5756%74%77%
Minneapolis Business College20684%84%84%
Minnesota School of Cosmetology-Woodbury Campus8726%55%56%
Model College of Hair Design9368%68%68%
Nova Academy of Cosmetology7179%94%99%
PCI Academy-Plymouth * 
Salon Professional Academy (Rochester) * 
Summit Academy Opportunities Industrialization Center16845%48%48%
Total1,28156%71%72%
 
Tribal College
Leech Lake Tribal College349%12%15%
White Earth Tribal and Community College * 
 
Total Associate Degree or Certificate Seeking Students15,49225%31%33%

* Graduation rates for institutions excluded when cohort is less than 30 undergraduates.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey