skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates, Attainment & Outcomes > Graduation Rates > Graduation Rates within 100%, 150% or 200% of Normal Time, 2014

 

Graduation Rates within 100%, 150% or 200% of Normal Time, 2014


 

Percent of first-time, full-time undergraduate cohort completing programs within 100%, 150% or 200% of normal time to completion at same Minnesota institution as they started.

Note: cohort of first-time, full-time undergraduates used to track graduation rates may be a very small percentage of enrolled undergraduates at many institutions that serve large numbers of part-time undergraduates. Transferring students not included in cohort.

Rates may vary slightly from other 2014 data as cohort used to calculate rate differs.

Bachelor's Degree Completers
University of Minnesota
Bachelor's Degree Cohort Starting in 2006 Graduated within 4-years or 100% of normal time Graduated within 6-years or 150% of normal time Graduated within 8-years or 200% of normal time
University of Minnesota-Crookston20131%47%47%
University of Minnesota-Duluth2,28328%54%56%
University of Minnesota-Morris37747%60%62%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities5,41850%73%75%
State Universities
Bachelor's Degree Cohort Starting in 2006 Graduated within 4-years or 100% of normal time Graduated within 6-years or 150% of normal time Graduated within 8-years or 200% of normal time
Bemidji State University64524%44%47%
Metropolitan State University4312%35%42%
Minnesota State University-Mankato2,13822%52%55%
Minnesota State University-Moorhead1,04921%46%48%
Saint Cloud State University2,11721%49%52%
Southwest Minnesota State University50123%41%43%
Winona State University1,71726%53%55%
Private 4-Year Colleges
Bachelor's Degree Cohort Starting in 2006 Graduated within 4-years or 100% of normal time Graduated within 6-years or 150% of normal time Graduated within 8-years or 200% of normal time
Augsburg College39341%60%62%
Bethany Lutheran College17643%51%51%
Bethel University62962%71%73%
Carleton College50491%94%94%
College of Saint Benedict54374%81%81%
Concordia College at Moorhead70063%68%69%
Concordia University-Saint Paul19926%47%51%
Crossroads College1331%38%38%
Crown College15635%47%47%
Gustavus Adolphus College68581%83%83%
Hamline University42454%63%63%
Macalester College50186%90%90%
Martin Luther College16548%73%74%
Minneapolis College of Art and Design14034%61%61%
North Central University23217%46%50%
Oak Hills Christian College119%9%9%
Saint Johns University50669%77%79%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota37849%62%62%
St Catherine University36739%59%62%
St Olaf College79383%86%86%
The College of Saint Scholastica49357%65%65%
University of Northwestern-St Paul49752%66%68%
University of St Thomas1,29863%74%76%
Private 4-Year Career Schools
Bachelor's Degree Cohort Starting in 2006 Graduated within 4-years or 100% of normal time Graduated within 6-years or 150% of normal time Graduated within 8-years or 200% of normal time
Academy College1100%100%100%
Argosy University-Twin Cities250%50%50%
Brown College-Brooklyn Center4924%27%27%
Brown College-Mendota Heights15041%42%42%
DeVry University-Minnesota333%33%33%
Globe University-Woodbury813%25%25%
Herzing University-Minneapolis1100%100%100%
ITT Technical Institute-Eden Prairie3620%23%23%
McNally Smith College of Music5629%46%46%
Minnesota School of Business-Brooklyn Center30%33%33%
Minnesota School of Business-Plymouth333%33%33%
Minnesota School of Business-Richfield1527%27%27%
Minnesota School of Business-Rochester1050%50%50%
Minnesota School of Business-Shakopee757%57%57%
Minnesota School of Business-Waite Park450%75%75%
National American University-Bloomington50%20%20%
National American University-Brooklyn Center20%50%50%
National American University-Roseville20%50%50%
Rasmussen College-Minnesota520%20%20%
The Art Institutes International-Minnesota18428%39%40%
University of Phoenix-Minneapolis St Paul310%13%13%

Associate Degree or Certificate Completers
State 2-Year Colleges
Associate Degree or Certificate-seeking Cohort Starting in 2010 Graduated within 100% of normal time Graduated within 150% of normal time Graduated within 200% of normal time
Alexandria Technical & Community College56351%55%56%
Anoka Technical College20416%25%28%
Anoka-Ramsey Community College1,2017%13%16%
Central Lakes College69527%35%37%
Century College1,1225%13%17%
Dakota County Technical College36828%38%40%
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College1838%20%22%
Hennepin Technical College44820%29%32%
Hibbing Community College29226%32%34%
Inver Hills Community College6144%14%17%
Itasca Community College31525%31%35%
Lake Superior College46016%29%31%
Mesabi Range Community and Technical College24431%38%38%
Minneapolis Community and Technical College8395%14%18%
Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical32918%29%32%
Minnesota State Community and Technical College94121%32%34%
Minnesota West Community and Technical College44336%47%47%
Normandale Community College1,1375%16%18%
North Hennepin Community College6087%16%19%
Northland Community and Technical College45620%28%29%
Northwest Technical College14123%29%30%
Pine Technical College7616%22%25%
Rainy River Community College8929%30%30%
Ridgewater College75534%43%45%
Riverland Community College50124%31%34%
Rochester Community and Technical College98410%19%23%
Saint Paul College62215%20%23%
South Central College53315%22%24%
St Cloud Technical and Community College65120%28%32%
Vermilion Community College21116%32%33%
Private 2-Year Career School
Associate Degree or Certificate-seeking Cohort Starting in 2010 Graduated within 100% of normal time Graduated within 150% of normal time Graduated within 200% of normal time
Leech Lake Tribal College585%10%14%
White Earth Tribal and Community College270%4%4%
Institute of Production and Recording10047%54%54%
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Minneapolis43133%59%61%
Minneapolis Business College30883%85%85%
American Indian OIC Inc5831%59%59%
Summit Academy Opportunities Industrialization Center15446%49%49%
Private Less than 2-Year Schools
Associate Degree or Certificate-seeking Cohort Starting in 2010 Graduated within 100% of normal time Graduated within 150% of normal time Graduated within 200% of normal time
Avalon School of Cosmetology1968%79%84%
Aveda Institute-Minneapolis19175%83%83%
CenterPoint Massage and Shiatsu Therapy School2979%83%83%
Cosmetology Careers College of Hair Skin and Nails-Duluth220%77%77%
Cosmetology Careers College of Hair Skin and Nails-Hibbing180%56%56%
Empire Beauty School-Bloomington550%75%75%
Empire Beauty School-Eden Prairie260%85%85%
Empire Beauty School-Spring Lake Park400%63%63%
Empire Beauty School-St Paul280%54%54%
Everest Institute-Eagan60049%61%62%
Hastings Beauty School440%59%59%
Minnesota School of Cosmetology-Woodbury13634%61%63%
Model College of Hair Design8276%76%76%
Nova Academy of Cosmetology5260%90%90%
Park Avenue School of Cosmetology1753%53%53%
PCI Academy-Plymouth3751%84%84%
Regency Beauty Institute-Blaine10230%53%53%
Regency Beauty Institute-Burnsville7939%58%62%
Regency Beauty Institute-Duluth6423%52%52%
Regency Beauty Institute-Maplewood5317%32%32%
Regency Beauty Institute-Ridgedale6227%48%52%
Regency Beauty Institute-St Cloud9229%47%47%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey