skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates Attainment & Outcomes > Graduation Rates > 4, 5 and 6-Year Graduation Rates (4-Year Institutions) 2012

 

4, 5 and 6-Year Graduation Rates (4-Year Institutions) 2012


 
Public Institutions
Institution Cohort who Began in 2008 (N) Completers of
Bachelor's Degrees or
Equivalent in 150% of
Normal Time (N)
4-Year Grad Rate (%) 5-Year Grad Rate (%) 6-Year Grad Rate (%)
University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota-Crookston2019531%46%47%
University of Minnesota-Duluth2,2831,22328%49%54%
University of Minnesota-Morris37722847%58%60%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities5,4183,95250%69%73%
Total University of Minnesota8,2795,49844%63%66%
State Universities
Bemidji State University64528324%39%44%
Metropolitan State University431512%21%35%
Minnesota State University-Moorhead1,04947921%39%46%
Minnesota State Unversity-Mankato2,1381,11522%46%52%
Saint Cloud State University2,1171,03621%42%49%
Southwest Minnesota State University50120623%38%41%
Winona State University1,71790626%48%53%
Total State Universities8,2104,04022%43%49%
4-Year Public Total16,4899,53833%53%58%
Private Institutions
Institution Cohort who Began in 2008 (N) Completers of
Bachelor's Degrees or
Equivalent in 150% of
Normal Time (N)
4-Year Grad Rate (%) 5-Year Grad Rate (%) 6-Year Grad Rate (%)
Private Colleges
Augsburg College39323741%57%60%
Bethany Lutheran College1769043%51%51%
Bethel University62944462%70%71%
Carleton College50447391%93%94%
College of Saint Benedict54344074%80%81%
College of Saint Scholastica49331957%64%65%
College of Visual Arts401715%40%43%
Concordia College at Moorhead69947763%68%68%
Concordia University1999326%44%47%
Crossroads College13531%38%38%
Crown College1567435%47%
Gustavus Adolphus College68456881%83%83%
Hamline University41726254%62%63%
Macalester College50145086%90%90%
Martin Luther College16412048%71%73%
Minneapolis College of Art and Design1398534%60%61%
North Central University23210617%37%46%
Northwestern College49733052%64%66%
Oak Hills Christian College1119%9%
Saint Catherine University36721739%53%59%
Saint Johns University50639069%75%77%
Saint Marys University of Minnesota37723249%60%62%
Saint Olaf College79268483%86%86%
University of Saint Thomas1,29896663%73%74%
Total Private 4-Year Colleges9,8307,08062%70%72%
Grand Total26,31916,61844%60%63%

Graduation rates are calculated for students who received a bachelor's degree within six years at the same institution. Note: not all students at the institution are tracked for these rates. Students who have already attended another postsecondary institution, or who began their studies on a parttime basis, are not tracked for this rate.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey