skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates Attainment & Outcomes > Graduation Rates > Graduation Rate at 150% Completion Trends (All Minnesota Institutions) 2004 to 2012

 

Graduation Rate at 150% Completion Trends (All Minnesota Institutions) 2004 to 2012


 
Public & Private 4-Year

150% normal time graduation rate (6-year rate for four-year institutions) for first-time, full-time degree or certificate-seeking undergraduates who started at same institution.

4-year graduation rate trends here.

Rates shown as a percent

Institution Name Year
University of Minnesota200420052006200720082009201020112012
University of Minnesota-Crookston333626343739384747
University of Minnesota-Duluth464851505052545554
University of Minnesota-Morris525557576359666060
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities566161636668707073
State Universities200420052006200720082009201020112012
Bemidji State University485150615049524546
Metropolitan State University332421182014262935
Minnesota State University Moorhead424343464144434546
Minnesota State University-Mankato494948505252505052
Saint Cloud State University444747465050474950
Southwest Minnesota State University493940474142403941
Winona State University525356555752555453
Private 4-Year Colleges200420052006200720082009201020112012
Augsburg College555552605659606560
Bethany Lutheran College535824666352435151
Bethel University747370767572687371
Carleton College908793939392939394
College of Saint Benedict827780828478798181
College of Saint Scholastica676366646670626365
College of Visual Arts262725402031344543
Concordia College at Moorhead6563706966676968
Concordia University-Saint Paul384241455050534847
Crossroads College447140245448632739
Crown College575352535755535350
Gustavus Adolphus College717667868385778283
Hamline University717061697166726863
Macalester College818585868786888790
Martin Luther College717369686771717373
Minneapolis College of Art and Design717173525973727061
North Central University424630493748414147
Northwestern College575960605862696367
Oak Hills Christian College537960573732314932
Saint Johns University817982808380748077
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota586561535755596262
St Catherine University565352535359666355
St Olaf College848385868687858586
University of St Thomas717474727272777474

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey


Public 2-Year

150% normal time graduation rate (3-year rate) for first-time, full-time degree or certificate-seeking undergraduates who started at the same institution.

Institution Name Year
 200420052006200720082009201020112012
Alexandria Technical & Community College575859575755515652
Anoka Technical College434142363328293123
Anoka-Ramsey Community College131514171714171816
Central Lakes College413740403940413938
Century College171312141314121418
Dakota County Technical College454346414134313435
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College171218172528202324
Hennepin Technical College363944383226292726
Hibbing Community College363736374230313235
Inver Hills Community College81112131116151918
Itasca Community College373833373435353731
Lake Superior College212120192125242231
Mesabi Range Community and Technical College504231404544434737
Minneapolis Community and Technical College1614192099121213
Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical424549413333322936
Minnesota State Community and Technical College394339393635323532
Minnesota West Community and Technical College515144455248424645
Normandale Community College121312121210141617
North Hennepin Community College181817161615151618
Northland Community and Technical College433336353329313029
Northwest Technical College404344383229322942
Pine Technical College244245383031342626
Rainy River Community College262725262521313637
Ridgewater College484442434343383744
Riverland Community College444746394040413232
Rochester Community and Technical College272426232424222322
Saint Paul College444043392924262423
South Central College474240383329262526
St. Cloud Technical and Community College525349403437363430
Vermilion Community College282429341929233030

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey


Private Career Schools

150% normal time graduation rate for first-time, full-time degree or certificate-seeking undergraduates who started at the same institution. The overall combined institution graduation rate (3-year rate for students completing an associate degree or lower and 6-year rate for students completing a bachelor's degree) is shown for private career schools since many of these schools offer a mix of programs of differing lengths from less than 1-year certificate to bachelor's degrees. They have too few students in any given cohort to determine separate degree-level rates.

Institution Name Year
 200420052006200720082009201020112012
Academy College414733294437414336
American Indian OIC Inc40338010010084404328
Anthem College-Minnesota504544435043716682
Argosy University-Twin Cities464146425047483343
Art Institutes International-Minnesota504743524544373839
Avalon School of Cosmetology8578
Aveda Institute-Minneapolis929293919293918993
Brown College-Brooklyn Center3132
Brown College-Mendota Heights6467585748484953
CenterPoint Massage and Shiatsu Therapy School837387
Cosmetology Careers Unlimited-Duluth677061605760536452
Cosmetology Careers Unlimited-Hibbing756686715565625071
DeVry University-Minnesota5025
Duluth Business University584433493045523442
Dunwoody College of Technology546054546654443841
Empire Beauty School-Bloomington727672837582877266
Empire Beauty School-Eden Prairie886561
Empire Beauty School-Spring Lake Park71
Empire Beauty School-St Paul62726864583539
Everest Institute-Eagan606454565253
Globe University-Woodbury518040604631254930
Hastings Beauty School78
Herzing University-Minneapolis737166605659717376
Institute of Production and Recording3957666166
ITT Technical Institute-Eden Prairie251735
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Minneapolis726161656361
Leech Lake Tribal College15612142015231211
McNally Smith College of Music827261604778454751
Minneapolis Business College838181808382828983
Minnesota School of Business-Brooklyn Center524339101133282327
Minnesota School of Business-Plymouth1335272948
Minnesota School of Business-Richfield395643534233413128
Minnesota School of Business-Rochester43
Minnesota School of Business-Shakopee523150
Minnesota School of Business-Waite Park323945
Minnesota School of Cosmetology797983696458687065
Model College of Hair Design778072747575767174
National American University-Bloomington01701281315827
National American University-Brooklyn Center33125169020
National American University-Roseville4693615242563546
Northwest Technical Institute846390858586848086
Northwestern Health Sciences University6710067807971
Nova Academy of Cosmetology9710095
Park Avenue School of Cosmetology7145
PCI Academy4882907684747680
Rasmussen College-Minnesota5756057547433936
Regency Beauty Institute-Blaine657268585052504849
Regency Beauty Institute-Burnsville817977564656585953
Regency Beauty Institute-Duluth61675849
Regency Beauty Institute-Maplewood80687163484441
Regency Beauty Institute-Ridgedale6161615241
Regency Beauty Institute-St. Cloud736779605658495143
Rochester School of Hair Design7475
Summit Academy Opportunities Industrialization Center845373646358374144
White Earth Tribal and Community College5575002517843

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey