skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates, Attainment & Outcomes > Graduation Rates > Graduation Rate Trends of Minnesota Institutions, 2004 to 2014

 

Graduation Rate Trends of Minnesota Institutions, 2004 to 2014


 

Percent of first-time, full-time undergraduates completing programs within 150% of normal time to completion at same institution as they started.

Note: cohort of first-time, full-time undergraduates used to track graduation rates may be a very small percentage of enrolled undergraduates at many institutions that serve large numbers of part-time undergraduates. Transferring students not included in cohort.

University of Minnesota
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
University of Minnesota-Crookston33%36%26%34%37%39%38%47%47%44%48%
University of Minnesota-Duluth46%48%51%50%50%52%54%55%54%59%59%
University of Minnesota-Morris52%55%57%57%63%59%66%60%60%63%67%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities56%61%61%63%66%68%70%70%73%75%78%
 
State Universities
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Bemidji State University48%51%50%61%50%49%52%45%46%48%46%
Metropolitan State University33%24%21%18%20%14%26%29%35%34%34%
Minnesota State University-Mankato49%49%48%50%52%52%50%50%52%49%50%
Minnesota State University-Moorhead42%43%43%46%41%44%43%45%46%46%42%
Saint Cloud State University44%47%47%46%50%50%47%49%50%48%45%
Southwest Minnesota State University49%39%40%47%41%42%40%39%41%43%43%
Winona State University52%53%56%55%57%52%55%54%53%56%57%
 
State 2-Year Colleges
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Alexandria Technical & Community College57%58%59%57%57%55%51%56%52%55%58%
Anoka Technical College43%41%42%36%33%28%29%31%23%25%29%
Anoka-Ramsey Community College13%15%14%17%17%14%17%18%16%13%19%
Central Lakes College-Brainerd41%37%40%40%39%40%41%39%38%35%40%
Century College17%13%12%14%13%14%12%14%18%13%14%
Dakota County Technical College45%43%46%41%41%34%31%34%35%38%30%
Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College17%12%18%17%25%28%20%23%24%20%19%
Hennepin Technical College36%39%44%38%32%26%29%27%26%29%25%
Hibbing Community College36%37%36%37%42%30%32%32%35%32%35%
Inver Hills Community College8%11%12%13%11%16%16%19%18%14%19%
Itasca Community College37%38%33%37%34%35%35%37%31%31%33%
Lake Superior College21%21%20%19%21%25%25%22%31%29%27%
Mesabi Range Community and Technical College50%42%31%40%45%44%43%47%37%38%31%
Minneapolis Community and Technical College16%14%19%20%9%9%13%12%13%14%14%
Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical42%45%49%41%33%33%32%29%36%29%30%
Minnesota State Community and Technical College39%43%39%39%36%35%32%35%32%32%33%
Minnesota West Community and Technical College51%51%44%45%52%48%42%46%45%47%50%
Normandale Community College12%13%12%12%12%10%14%16%17%16%19%
North Hennepin Community College18%18%17%16%16%15%14%16%18%16%15%
Northland Community and Technical College43%33%36%35%33%29%31%30%29%28%35%
Northwest Technical College40%43%44%38%32%29%35%29%42%29%36%
Pine Technical College24%42%45%38%30%31%34%26%26%22%27%
Rainy River Community College26%27%25%26%25%21%31%36%37%30%33%
Ridgewater College48%44%42%43%43%43%38%37%44%43%42%
Riverland Community College44%47%46%39%40%40%41%32%32%31%35%
Rochester Community and Technical College27%24%26%23%24%24%22%23%22%19%20%
Saint Paul College44%40%43%39%29%24%27%24%23%20%18%
South Central College47%42%40%38%33%29%26%25%26%22%24%
St Cloud Technical and Community College52%53%49%40%34%37%36%34%30%28%27%
Vermilion Community College28%24%29%34%19%29%23%30%30%32%27%
 
Private 4-Year Colleges
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Augsburg College55%55%52%60%56%59%60%65%60%63%63%
Bethany Lutheran College53%58%24%66%63%52%46%51%51%49%55%
Bethel University74%73%70%76%75%72%68%73%71%71%74%
Carleton College90%87%93%93%93%92%93%93%94%92%93%
College of Saint Benedict82%77%80%82%84%78%79%81%81%82%81%
Concordia College at Moorhead65%63%70%69%n/a66%67%69%68%71%72%
Concordia University-Saint Paul38%42%41%45%50%50%53%48%47%46%46%
Crossroads College44%71%40%24%54%48%63%27%39%40%33%
Crown College57%53%52%53%57%55%53%53%50%56%57%
Gustavus Adolphus College71%76%67%86%83%85%77%82%83%82%81%
Hamline University71%70%61%69%71%66%72%68%63%66%65%
Macalester College81%85%85%86%87%86%88%87%90%87%90%
Martin Luther College71%73%69%68%67%71%71%73%73%77%72%
Minneapolis College of Art and Design71%71%73%52%59%73%72%70%61%60%64%
North Central University42%46%30%49%37%48%41%41%47%45%47%
Oak Hills Christian College53%79%60%57%37%32%31%49%32%57%21%
Saint Johns University81%79%82%80%83%80%74%80%77%79%80%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota58%65%61%53%57%55%59%62%62%55%65%
St Catherine University56%53%52%53%53%59%66%63%55%54%59%
St Olaf College84%83%85%86%86%87%85%85%86%87%89%
The College of Saint Scholastica67%63%66%64%66%70%62%63%65%68%61%
University of Northwestern-St Paul57%59%60%60%58%62%69%63%67%68%67%
University of St Thomas71%74%74%72%72%72%77%74%74%75%72%
 
Private 4-Year Career Schools
(Completers of any program from bachelor's degree or less)
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Academy College41%47%33%29%44%37%41%43%36%80%14%
Argosy University-Twin Cities46%41%46%42%50%47%48%33%43%23%37%
Brown College-Brooklyn Center*31%32%49%44%
Brown College-Mendota Heights*64%67%58%57%48%48%49%53%50%49%
DeVry University-Minnesota*29%25%
Duluth Business University58%44%33%49%30%45%52%34%42%25%46%
Dunwoody College of Technology54%60%54%54%66%54%44%38%41%41%42%
Globe University-Woodbury51%80%40%60%46%31%25%49%30%35%44%
Herzing University-Minneapolis73%71%66%60%56%59%71%73%76%73%68%
ITT Technical Institute-Eden Prairie25%17%35%30%43%
McNally Smith College of Music82%72%61%60%47%78%45%47%51%38%43%
Minneapolis Media Institute56%
Minnesota School of Business-Blaine40%52%
Minnesota School of Business-Brooklyn Center**52%43%39%10%11%33%28%23%27%36%33%
Minnesota School of Business-Moorhead*55%
Minnesota School of Business-Plymouth**13%35%27%29%48%50%35%
Minnesota School of Business-Richfield39%56%43%53%42%33%41%31%28%33%32%
Minnesota School of Business-Rochester43%38%47%
Minnesota School of Business-Shakopee52%31%50%46%34%
Minnesota School of Business-Waite Park32%39%45%52%39%
National American University-Bloomington17%12%8%19%15%8%27%33%11%
National American University-Brooklyn Center33%12%5%16%9%20%14%11%
National American University-Roseville46%9%36%15%24%25%6%35%46%25%41%
Northwestern Health Sciences University67%100%67%80%79%71%67%
rasmussen College-Minnesota57%5%60%57%5%47%43%39%36%37%37%
The Art Institutes International-Minnesota50%47%43%52%45%44%37%38%39%35%34%
University of Phoenix-Minneapolis St Paul Campus*8%7%13%11%9%
Walden University33%
 
Private 2-Year Career Schools
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
Anthem College-Minnesota*50%45%44%43%50%43%71%66%82%65%
Institute of Production and Recording39%57%66%61%66%54%62%
Le Cordon Bleu College of Culinary Arts-Minneapolis*72%61%61%65%63%61%59%64%
Leech Lake Tribal College15%6%12%14%20%15%23%12%11%10%12%
Minneapolis Business College83%81%81%80%83%82%82%89%83%85%84%
Northwest Technical Institute*84%63%90%85%85%86%84%80%86%81%
White Earth Tribal and Community College55%75%25%17%8%4%3%4%6%
 
Private Less Than 2-Year Colleges
  2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
American Indian OIC Inc40%33%80%100%100%84%40%43%28%59%36%
Avalon School of Cosmetology85%78%79%83%
Aveda Institute-Minneapolis92%92%93%91%92%93%91%89%93%83%84%
CenterPoint Massage and Shiatsu Therapy School and Clinic83%73%87%83%93%
Cosmetology Careers College of Hair Skin and Nails-Duluth67%70%61%60%57%60%53%64%52%77%57%
Cosmetology Careers College of Hair Skin and Nails-Hibbing75%66%86%71%55%65%62%50%71%56%75%
Empire Beauty School-Bloomington72%76%72%83%75%82%87%72%66%75%80%
Empire Beauty School-Eden Prairie*88%65%61%85%67%
Empire Beauty School-Spring Lake Park71%63%50%
Empire Beauty School-St Paul*62%72%68%64%58%35%39%54%50%
Everest Institute-Eagan*60%64%54%51%52%53%61%60%
Hastings Beauty School78%59%74%
Minnesota School of Cosmetology-Woodbury Campus79%79%83%69%64%58%68%70%65%61%55%
Model College of Hair Design77%80%72%74%75%75%76%71%74%76%68%
Nova Academy of Cosmetology97%100%95%90%94%
Park Avenue School of Cosmetology71%45%53%53%
PCI Academy-Plymouth48%82%90%76%84%74%76%80%84%83%
Regency Beauty Institute-Blaine65%72%68%58%50%52%50%48%49%53%68%
Regency Beauty Institute-Burnsville81%79%77%56%46%56%58%59%53%58%61%
Regency Beauty Institute-Duluth61%67%58%49%52%51%
Regency Beauty Institute-Maplewood80%68%71%63%48%44%41%32%51%
Regency Beauty Institute-Ridgedale61%61%61%52%41%48%68%
Regency Beauty Institute-St Cloud73%67%79%60%56%58%49%51%43%47%57%
Rochester School of Hair Design74%75%47%
Summit Academy Opportunities Industrialization Center84%53%73%64%63%58%37%41%44%49%48%

*Institutions that have closed or closing by end of 2016.

**Campuses will merge in 2016.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey