skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates Attainment & Outcomes > Graduation Rates > 4-Year Graduation Rate Trends (4-Year Institutions) 2006 to 2012

 

4-Year Graduation Rate Trends (4-Year Institutions) 2006 to 2012


 

Graduation rate of undergraduate first-time, full-time degree or certificate-seeking cohort at time of entry who completed a degree within four years at the same institution.

6-year graduation rate trends here.

Year
Institution2006200720082009201020112012
University of Minnesota30%33%36%39%40%41%44%
University of Minnesota-Crookston17%19%21%21%21%34%31%
University of Minnesota-Duluth24%23%24%24%26%27%28%
University of Minnesota-Morris40%43%46%43%54%48%47%
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities33%37%41%45%46%47%50%
 
State Universities21%20%20%21%21%22%22%
Bemidji State University28%28%20%23%27%23%24%
Metropolitan State University16%11%5%14%4%16%12%
Minnesota State University-Mankato19%18%18%20%20%20%22%
Minnesota State University-Moorhead16%18%17%20%18%21%21%
Saint Cloud State University19%18%19%20%19%22%21%
Southwest Minnesota State University20%21%20%20%19%18%23%
Winona State University27%26%25%25%25%29%26%
 
Private Colleges57%62%62%61%62%63%62%
Augsburg College32%38%37%34%40%46%41%
Bethany Lutheran College14%36%72%56%n/a44%43%
Bethel University62%69%66%62%58%64%62%
Carleton College88%91%90%89%89%88%91%
College of Saint Benedict75%76%79%73%73%72%74%
College of Saint Scholastica55%56%57%62%52%54%57%
College of Visual Arts11%3%0%8%29%37%15%
Concordia College at Moorhead64%63%60%59%63%62%63%
Concordia University-Saint Paul27%29%33%35%36%33%26%
Crossroads College17%n/a12%16%29%19%31%
Crown College29%31%36%28%37%34%35%
Gustavus Adolphus College60%78%81%83%72%80%81%
Hamline University53%61%65%58%62%59%54%
Macalester College81%82%84%82%85%82%86%
Martin Luther College36%39%42%51%45%53%48%
Minneapolis College of Art and Designn/a42%53%n/a69%70%34%
North Central University5%46%14%13%13%20%17%
Oak Hills Christian Collegen/an/a23%n/a11%n/a9%
Saint John's University78%72%73%71%66%73%69%
Saint Mary's University of Minnesota53%49%45%46%51%51%49%
St. Catherine's University40%38%37%45%41%44%39%
St. Olaf College80%82%83%82%81%81%83%
University of Northwestern-St. Paul42%46%43%44%47%48%52%
University of St. Thomas55%56%57%56%61%61%63%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey