skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Student Demographics > Residence > Residence Enrollment Trends

 

Residence Enrollment Trends


 

Enrollment by Type of Minnesota Postsecondary Institution, Fall 2004 to Fall 2013

Minnesota Residents
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Undergraduate217,836219,836223,751233,435243,299256,660258,194249,766244,502223,283
Graduate31,23431,75933,80034,29933,83433,86433,84730,69330,36929,746
Total249,070251,595257,551267,734277,133290,524292,041280,459274,871253,029
Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Undergraduate28,00728,34428,34228,53528,32828,52028,68727,99326,58524,918
Graduate3,8964,1544,1524,1464,4284,5244,6994,2484,4894,387
Total31,90332,49832,49432,68132,75633,04433,38632,24131,07429,305
Other U.S.
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Undergraduate10,75211,05111,72612,37412,85113,17713,87114,06714,50914,930
Graduate4,3644,8345,1155,0865,1294,8125,0274,9795,3105,564
Total15,11615,88516,84117,46017,98017,98918,89819,04619,81920,494
Foreign
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Undergraduate*2,0272,0411,8581,9162,4966,3016,8337,1877,47517,825
Graduate2,4122,7272,5512,4582,5223,2593,3563,2973,4764,064
Total4,4394,7684,4094,3745,0189,56010,18910,48410,95121,889
Total Nonresident
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Undergraduate40,78641,43641,92642,82543,67547,99849,39149,24748,56957,673
Graduate10,67211,71511,81811,69012,07912,59513,08212,52413,27514,015
Total51,45853,15153,74454,51555,75460,59362,47361,77161,84471,688
Residence Not Reported
2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Undergraduate3,8472,3844,1642,3702,3621,7641,7341,5931,8531,718
Graduate2,4091,8731,0601,0681,2921,5069632,3461,4931,013
Total6,2564,2575,2243,4383,6543,2702,6973,9393,3462,731
Total**306,784309,003316,519325,687336,541354,387357,211346,169340,061327,448

*Minnesota State Colleges and Universities changed how foreign students are classified in 2013.

**Total does not include data from Capella and Walden; two online only institutions that report their nationwide enrollment. See below for data.

**Total does not include high school students.


Residence Trends of New Entering Freshman Only

2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Minnesota Residents51,86454,79347,11348,87347,03951,31646,46443,35941,67537,660
Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin6,9296,9366,5246,3566,0196,0296,0755,7355,5854,937
Other U.S.2,6732,9182,9552,9772,9593,2353,3723,2303,5263,580
Foreign2584343544015779759049511,0422,291
Total Nonresident9,86010,2889,8339,7349,55510,23910,3519,91610,15310,808
Residence Not Reported353227522205267141137104111102
Total*62,07765,30857,46858,81256,86161,69656,95253,37951,93948,570

*Total does not include data from Capella and Walden; two online only institutions that report their nationwide enrollment. See below for data.

*Total does not include high school students.

A new entering freshman is an undergraduate who has not previously attended any postsecondary institution for credit except while a secondary student. Numbers include students who enter with advanced standing, through college credits earned before graduation from high school.

Online Only: Capella and Walden Universities

Includes both undergraduates and graduate students; approximately 85 percent are graduate students.

2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013
Minnesota Residents 8941,0441,6761,4771,7472,0422,2502,2362,1952,200
Iowa, North Dakota, South Dakota and Wisconsin 8531,1191,6491,4361,6851,9642,2912,2492,2142,235
Other U.S. 23,83632,88646,11046,96154,60766,58879,68677,76778,07676,527
Foreign 2847109321,1271,8121,9081,9242,8283,1423,711
Total Nonresident 24,97334,71548,69149,52458,10470,46083,90182,84483,43282,473
Residence Not Reported 284303205227177210761275335308
Total 26,15136,06250,57251,22860,02872,71286,91285,35585,96284,981

Source: Office of Higher Education