skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Enrollment at a Glance

 

Enrollment at a Glance


In fall 2013, there were 440,632 students enrolled in Minnesota public and private postsecondary institutions.

View Fall 2013 National Enrollment Report


Minnesota Undergraduate Enrollment Trends, Fall 2000 to 2013
chart container 1

*Capella and Walden Universities report their nationwide enrollment.

Download data table for this chart by clicking on a data point on chart.

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education


Enrollment at Minnesota Postsecondary Institutions, Fall 2013
Enrollment by Institution TypeUndergraduateHigh School StudentsGraduateTotal
Community and Technical Colleges115,37314,675130,048
State Universities53,4908,3686,13967,997
University of Minnesota45,9063,90118,23968,046
Total Public214,76926,94424,378266,091
Private Colleges and Universities47,0941,18216,69664,972
Private Career Schools20,698771,07621,851
Private Graduate and Professional Schools1132,6242,737
Total Private67,9051,25920,39689,560
Private Online Schools Only*16,14768,83484,981
*Data from Capella University and Walden University, two online institutions with national enrollments.
Total All Minnesota298,82128,203113,608440,632
New Entering FreshmenUndergraduate
All New Entering Freshmen48,954
Minnesota Residents Only37,667
Minnesota Residents and 2013 High School Graduate29,330

About the Data

The student enrollment data reported on this page and subsequent pages are derived from the Office of Higher Education student enrollment record data base. The data base contains unit records for students enrolled during the fall in Minnesota's public and private postsecondary education institutions.

Institutions are asked to provide unit records for students enrolled on the tenth day of fall term, or the institution's official fall reporting date. Institutions without distinct academic terms, such private career schools, are asked to provide enrollments using the three-month period, July 15 through October 15, as a proxy for tenth day data.

Beginning with fall 2005, all institutions eligible to participate in a Minnesota-funded student financial aid program are required to report their student enrollment data to the Office of Higher Education.

A compendium of fall enrollment data can be found in the Basic Data Series.

Specifications given to institutions on data reporting requirements can be found here.

See glossary for definitions used in student enrollment reports.

 

More Information

 

Related Pages

 

Related Information in Minnesota Measures

 

Related Links