skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Enrollment at a Glance


Enrollment at a Glance

In fall 2014, there were 433,952 students enrolled in Minnesota public and private postsecondary institutions.

  • Undergraduate enrollment increased 3 percent from 2005 but decreased 12 percent from 2010 to 2014.
  • Undergraduate enrollment changes varied by system.
  • Largest undergraduate enrollment changes have been at private career schools with an 8 and 45 percent decrease from 2005 and 2014.
  • Number of graduate students decreased 1 percent from 2005 to 2014.
  • The number of high school students concurrently enrolled has continuously increased each year. There was a 54 percent increase from 2005 to 2014. They comprised 6 percent of undergraduate enrollments in 2005 and 9 percent in 2014.
  • Undergraduates of color increased from 2005 to 2014. They have increased as a percentage of all undergraduates from 15 percent in 2005 to 25 percent in 2014; and for Minnesota residents only from 15 percent to 23 percent.
Minnesota Undergraduate Enrollment Trends, Fall 2000 to 2014
chart container 1

*Capella and Walden Universities report their nationwide enrollment.

Download data table for this chart by clicking on a data point on chart.

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Enrollment at Minnesota Postsecondary Institutions, Fall 2014
Enrollment by Institution TypeUndergraduateGraduateHigh School
State Colleges109,34015,718125,058
State Universities51,9986,2788,58766,863
University of Minnesota45,45617,9024,11967,477
Total Public206,79424,18028,424259,398
Private Colleges and Universities46,52817,4642,05866,050
Private Career Schools17,7898124918,650
Private Graduate and Professional Schools1442,4612,605
Total Private64,46120,7372,10787,305
Private Online Schools Only*17,71069,53987,249
*Data from Capella University and Walden University, two online institutions with national enrollments.
Total All Minnesota288,965114,45630,531433,952
New Entering FreshmenUndergraduate
All New Entering Freshmen48,108
Minnesota Residents Only36,489
Minnesota Residents and 2014 High School Graduates27,995

About the Data

The student enrollment data reported on this page and subsequent pages are derived from the Office of Higher Education student enrollment record data base. The data base contains unit records for students enrolled during the fall in Minnesota's public and private postsecondary education institutions.

Institutions are asked to provide unit records for students enrolled on the tenth day of fall term, or the institution's official fall reporting date. Institutions without distinct academic terms, such private career schools, are asked to provide enrollments using the three-month period, July 15 through October 15, as a proxy for tenth day data.

Beginning with fall 2005, all institutions eligible to participate in a Minnesota-funded student financial aid program are required to report their student enrollment data to the Office of Higher Education.

A compendium of fall enrollment data can be found in the Basic Data Series.

Specifications given to institutions on data reporting requirements can be found here.

See glossary for definitions used in student enrollment reports.


More Information


Related Pages


Related Information in Minnesota Measures


Related Links