skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Student Demographics > Race/Ethnicity

 

Race/Ethnicity

Enrollment statistics at a glance

Students of color make up a growing proportion of postsecondary enrollments, which is consistent with trends in the general population. In fall 2013, students of color comprised 25 percent of undergraduate and 40 percent of graduate enrollment.


Minnesota Undergraduate Enrollment Trends, Fall 2004 to 2013
chart container 1

*In 2009 new race classification categories were implemented. Does not include high school students or students enrolled at Capella and Walden Universities.

Download data table for this chart by clicking on a data point on chart.

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education


All Students Enrolled in Minnesota Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity, Fall 2013
Undergraduate High School Student Graduate Total
American Indian2,7341%1441%8501%3,7281%
Asian15,4286%8964%3,7394%20,0635%
Black or African American*28,73210%5592%27,24529%56,53614%
Hispanic/Latino13,0365%7723%4,6455%18,4535%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander2900%320%1580%4800%
Two or more races9,7543%7553%1,4292%11,9383%
Total Students of Color69,97425%3,15813%38,06640%111,19828%
 
White208,85475%22,01087%56,42560%287,28972%
Total Race/Ethnicity Reported278,828100%25,168100%94,491100%398,487100%
 
International Students**8,222214,71712,960
Race not reported11,7713,01414,40029,185

*Capella and Walden Universities, two online institutions with national enrollments and predominately out-of-state students, are included. There were 85,008 students enrolled (16,174 undergraduates and 68,834 graduates). Students of color comprised 6,754 (50 percent) undergraduates and 32,429 graduates (54 percent).

**The race/ethnicity of international students is not reported.


Minnesota Undergraduates of Color Enrollment Trends, Fall 2004 to 2013
chart container 2

*In 2009 new race classification categories were implemented.

Download data table for this chart by clicking on a data point on chart.

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education


About Race/Ethnicity Data

Race/ethnic categories are used to describe groups to which individuals belong, identify with, or belong in the eyes of the community. The categories do not denote scientific definitions of anthropological origins.

Starting in fall 2009 the categories used to identify a student's race/ethnic background were changed in line with federal reporting requirements. Students who are "Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander" are now a separate race from the "Asian" category; students of Hispanic ethnicity are given priority over other races, and students may identify more than one race with which they belong.

Students are asked to first designate ethnicity as:

  • Hispanic or Latino or (if this ethnicity is chosen then the student is placed in this category regardless of race chosen below)
  • Not Hispanic or Latino

Second, individuals are asked to indicate all races that apply among the following (if more than one race category is indicated the student is reported in the "Two or More Races" category:

  • American Indian or Alaska Native
  • Asian
  • Black or African American
  • Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander
  • White

Changing how data are collected has shifted previous trend categories. See State Postsecondary Enrollment Distributions by Race/Ethnicity Before and After Changes to Reporting Categories: Fall 2004, 2007, and 2010 from the U.S. Department of Education.

 

More Information

 

Related Pages

 

Related Links