• Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > ACT Scores

 

ACT Scores

ACT scores of Minnesota high school test takers

In Minnesota, the most commonly taken standardized college entrance exam is the ACT. For the first time during the 2014-2015 school year, Minnesota provided the ACT to all Minnesota juniors at no cost to families. In total, 64,145 students (11th and 12th graders in 2016) took the test; an increase of 17,283 students or 37 percent over the class of 2015. This represented approximately 100 percent of the graduating class of 2016. In previous years between 74 to 78 percent of graduating classes took the test.

Minnesota student's average composite score of 21.1 (on a scale of 1 to 36) was higher than the national score of 20.8. Minnesota was first among the 18 states that provided the ACT to all students.



ACT Mean Composite Scores in Minnesota and Nationally for the School Years Ending 2007 to 2016*

chart container 1

*In 2016 all students in graduating class took the test, compared to about 75 percent in prior years

Source: ACT


College Readiness

A higher percent of Minnesota test-takers are more college ready than national according to ACT data.

College-Readiness* of ACT Test-Takers in Minnesota and Nation, 2016

College-Readiness* of ACT Test-Takers in Minnesota and Nation, 2016

*Percent of test-takers meeting college-ready benchmark scores. A benchmark score is the minimum needed on an ACT subject-area test to indicate a 50 percent chance of obtaining a B or higher or about a 75 percent chance of obtaining a C or higher in the corresponding credit-bearing college course.

Source: ACT


Minnesota Test-Takers Meeting College Readiness Benchmark in English* by Race/Ethnicity, 2016

Minnesota Test-Takers Meeting College Readiness Benchmark in English* by Race/Ethnicity, 2016

*Act benchmark score of 18 in English indicates college readiness.

Source: ACT


Reports released by ACT emphasize the need for students to take a specific sequence of courses in secondary school to be ready for college and work beyond high school. For over 20 years ACT has recommended that high school students take a certain number of courses in high school to be ready for college. ACT stresses the need for high school students to take challenging courses. Additional research found that "the level of academic achievement that students attain by 8th grade has a larger impact on their college and career readiness by the time they graduate high school than anything that happens academically in high school."

Composite scores and scores by subject area: Minnesota and National
Mean Composite Score Total Students English Math Reading Science
Year MN National MN National MN National MN National MN National MN National
200722.521.243,5341,300,59921.820.722.521.022.821.522.521.0
200822.621.144,8631,421,94121.920.622.621.023.021.122.520.8
200922.721.143,6421,480,46922.020.622.721.023.121.422.620.9
201022.921.044,3231,568,83522.320.522.921.023.221.322.820.9
201122.921.144,9521,623,11222.320.623.021.122.921.322.820.9
201222.821.144,9771,666,01722.120.523.021.122.921.322.720.9
201323.020.944,6761,799,24322.220.223.120.923.121.122.920.7
201422.921.045,3051,845,78722.120.323.020.923.121.322.920.8
201522.721.046,8621,924,43621.820.422.820.823.021.422.720.9
201621.120.864,1452,090,34220.020.121.220.621.321.321.320.8

Source: ACT


Minnesota Composite ACT scores by race/ethnicity
Year All Students African American/Black American Indian/Alaskan Native Hispanic Asian American/Pacific Islander White Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander Two or More Races Other/No Response
200722.517.419.720.520.422.922.122.8
200822.617.620.620.320.423.022.023.2
200922.717.820.220.420.423.221.922.8
201022.917.720.520.020.823.522.222.5
201122.917.920.220.120.623.521.221.923.2
201222.817.920.320.420.723.419.522.223.7
201323.018.019.720.220.723.620.422.323.5
201422.917.919.919.820.723.720.022.323.0
201522.717.619.319.820.723.720.122.221.3
201621.116.516.617.920.222.218.420.419.8

Source: ACT


Minnesota test takers by race/ethnicity
Year All Students African American/Black American Indian/Alaskan Native Hispanic Asian American/Pacific Islander White Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander Two or More Races Other/No Response
200743,5341,3242906811,93932,6925876,608
200844,8631,6292398122,13335,0107125,040
200943,6421,7862758712,26535,5637842,882
201044,3231,9953079762,37536,2139432,457
201144,9522,0952321,3892,64136,070201,0331,472
201244,9772,0472111,7572,62835,159451,4591,671
201344,6762,1402101,9132,53534,279351,5572,007
201445,3052,4122082,2042,79033,895341,6752,087
201546,8622,7442202,5622,91333,796341,6832,910
201664,1453,8125204,2713,35442,495822,7106,910

Source: ACT


ACT Scores of First-time, Degree-seeking Students Admitted to Minnesota 4-Year Colleges, 2014-2015
Composite English Math
Institution Name Number submitting ACT scores Percent submitting ACT scores 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score 25th Percentile score 75th Percentile score
Public Universities
University of Minnesota-Crookston 24288%192417231825
University of Minnesota-Duluth 2,14898%222620252227
University of Minnesota-Morris 39796%222821282227
University of Minnesota-Rochester 11299%222620262326
University of Minnesota-Twin Cities 5,03091%263024312530
Bemidji State University 78798%192417231824
Minnesota State University Moorhead 80990%202519251925
Minnesota State University-Mankato 2,10692%192420241925
Saint Cloud State University 1,54792%192417231825
Southwest Minnesota State University 42992%192317231825
Winona State University 1,60797%202520252024
Private Colleges
Augsburg College 38196%202618251825
Bethany Lutheran College 13294%202619261826
Bethel University 57996%222821292127
Carleton College 28455%3033
College of Saint Benedict 51094%232923292328
Concordia College at Moorhead 51796%232823282229
Crown College 10872%192518251825
Hamline University 47591%212721282126
Macalester College 30256%283229342732
Martin Luther College 18497%222721282227
Minneapolis College of Art and Design 9480%212620281825
North Central University 19993%202620261825
Oak Hills Christian College 2383%182316231725
Saint Johns University 40289%232821272328
Saint Mary~!s University of Minnesota 30692%202620261926
St Catherine University 43190%192518251925
St Olaf College 61681%263227342631
The College of Saint Scholastica 42893%212720272127
University of Northwestern-St Paul 41795%212721292027
University of St Thomas 1,36797%162410231524

At 25th percentile: 25 percent of students scored at or below score posted

At 75th percentile: 25 percent of students scored above score posted

The highest ACT score is 36

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Institutional Characteristics Survey


About the Test

The ACT test comprises four subject areas: English, reading, mathematics, science and an optional writing test. The ACT assessment helps colleges determine how well students are prepared for college. Colleges use the ACT scores for student admissions, advising, and placement. Minnesota's state universities generally require a composite score of 21 or higher for admission. The highest possible ACT score is 36. In 2016, 67 Minnesota students achieved a perfect composite score; meaning they scored a 36 in all four subject areas.

A perfect score was achieved in the following subject tests by Minnesota test takers:

  • 240 in English
  • 181 in Mathematics
  • 400 in Reading
  • 334 in Science
  • 182 in STEM

Eighteen states, Alabama, Colorado, Illinois, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nevada, North Carolina, North Dakota, South Carolina, Tennessee, Utah, Wisconsin and Wyoming require all of their high school seniors to take the assessment.

The ACT results are more representative of Minnesota than the SAT. Only about 10 percent of Minnesota college bound seniors take the SAT, compared to 46 percent nationally. Minnesota students taking the SAT are typically applying to selective out-of-state colleges.

The Minnesota Office of Higher Education reports state-level ACT test data. ACT test-taker scores at individual Minnesota high schools are available from the Minnesota Department of Education in a downloadable spreadsheet. Alternatively, ACT data on individual high schools can be viewed via SLEDS.


Please Note:

 

Related Links