• Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education
Home > Research, Data & Reports > Student Enrollment Data > Enrollment at a Glance > Undergraduate Transfer Patterns

 

Undergraduate Transfer Patterns

Enrollment Statistics at a Glance - Undergraduate Transfers

In fall 2015, 11 percent, or 29,565 undergraduates were admitted to Minnesota institutions with transfer credits from another institution. In addition, another 1,232 undergraduates were admitted to institutions having previously attended another postsecondary institution but their credits did not or could not transfer.

With recent improvements in the transfer process within Minnesota public institutions and improved access to online courses, transferring credits has become more common.

Most transfers occur within the first two years of college.

74 Percent of Undergraduate Transfers were Freshman or Sophomores, Fall 2015

chart container 1

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education


Undergraduates Admitted as Transfer Students, Fall 2015
Transferred From Transferred To
State College State University University of Minnesota Private College Private Career School Private Career Online School* Total
State College4,9583,512982667371410,170
State University1,39737815897 522,037
University of Minnesota57823724803922
Private College445226154924921
Private Career School1677933557296
Private Career Online School*11114
Unspecified Minnesota Institution1653244205
Out of State2,8491,409889522315916,291
Institution Not Reported3,029381,0501,5301,9071,1658,719
Total13,5895,9123,2643,0281,9921,78029,565

*Currently this category includes Capella University and Walden University. These institutions have corporate offices in Minnesota. Their nation-wide enrollment is reported. Most of their students are graduate students and students enrolled from out of state.

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education


Transfer Activity Increasing

The number of undergraduates admitted to Minnesota institutions with transfer credits in Minnesota increased by 37 percent from 25,510 in 2006 to 29,565 in 2015.

It is normally assumed that undergraduates who transfer do so from a two-year college to a four-year college or university, but this is not the case. Half of the transfer activity involves students transferring into a state college (two-year) from either a four-year institution or another two-year institution. Students tend to swirl around institutions to find the right academic or program fit. Taking online classes at multiple institutions increases transfer credit activity also.

To find transfer-out rates at individual institutions go to the College Navigator. Data are reported with the IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey to the National Center for Education Statistics.


Enrollment Registration Type

Student registration type* and student level at Minnesota postsecondary institutions in fall 2015
Undergraduate Graduate
Registration Type Freshman Sophomore Junior Senior Unclassified
Undergraduate
Secondary/
High
School
Graduate Unclassified
Graduate
Total
New Entering Undergrad41,5984,6754908423347,080
New Undergrad Formal Transfer11,1978,9844,8912,4561,57829,106
New Undergrad Transfer-Not Formal431367959164481
New Undergrad attended another institution but not transferring credits796311723861,232
New Entering Graduate Student20,1921,42221,614
Unclassified14,16434,4021,24749,813
Continuing from a previous term19,03173,18031,99152,7688,0682186,8091,432273,300
Re-admitted3736517061,0083632,102164,895
Not Reported1048098282
Total73,14287,73738,17456,37724,72734,426109,1034,117427,803

*Registration type is the administrative status of the student.

Source: Minnesota Office of Higher Education


Please Note:

 

Related Information in Minnesota Measures

 

Related Links