skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > ACT & SAT Test Scores > SAT/PSAT Scores

 

SAT/PSAT Scores

SAT/PSAT Scores decorative image

SAT and PSAT scores of Minnesota high school test takers


 

In Minnesota, 5.4 percent of class of 2015 college-bound seniors took the SAT. Nationally, about half of college-bound seniors take the SAT and about half take the ACT. The ACT test is the most commonly taken test in Minnesota.

Typical Minnesota SAT test takers are considering application to selective colleges and national scholarship programs.

Minnesota SAT test takers:

  • 3,205 took the SAT, compared to 3,523 last year
  • 27 percent (850 students) were students of color, compared to 972 students from last year; 9.3 percent were underrepresented minority students (American Indian, Black or Hispanic)
  • 78 percent met the SAT College and Career Readiness Benchmark, compared to 42.6 nationally

The PSAT is taken by students in their sophomore or junior year of high school. Last year 22,852 24,651 Minnesota students took the PSAT compared to 24,651 the previous year.

Minnesota 2014-2015 College Board tests summary.

Minnesota SAT State Profile Report.

Minnesota students of color scored higher than students nationally. While only 5 percent of Minnesota high school students take the SAT they are predominately in the top 20 percent of their high school graduating class. Nationwide, about 50 percent of high school students take the SAT.

ACT is the most commonly taken test by Minnesota students. See race/ethnic ACT score results.

SAT Results by Race/Ethnicity 2015
Minnesota National
Race/Ethnicity Number of
Test Takers
Percent Critical
Reading
Math Writing Percent Critical
Reading
Math Writing
American Indian201%5205125001%481482460
Asian55217%56565457512%525598531
Black1595%52751650913%431428418
Mexican502%5445315078%448457438
Puerto Rican80%6105386012%456449442
Other Hispanic612%56257054310%449457439
White2,17168%61060958547%529534513
Other1043%6085995784%490519487
No Response802%5675485324%434492436
All Students3,205100%595607576100%495511484

Source: College Board


About the SAT and PSAT

The SAT test helps colleges determine how well students are prepared for college. Colleges use the SAT scores for student admissions, advising, and placement. Some colleges require incoming freshmen to submit SAT scores rather than ACT, while some accept either test. The SAT includes a critical reading, math, and writing section. Each section is scored on a scale of 200-800, with an average score of 500 in each section. The SAT is administered by the College Board.

The PSAT/NMSQT is usually taken by students in their sophomore and junior years of high school. The test contains actual SAT questions, but is designed to be slightly easier than the SAT. It helps students prepare for the SAT and students can use the results to compare their college readiness early in high school with other students. The test is also used to enter competition for the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. The test is co-sponsored by the College Board and the National Merit Scholarship Corporation.

Minnesota students scored higher than students nationally. However, the students who take the SAT in Minnesota are predominately in the top 20 percent of their high school graduating class.


SAT Trends: Minnesota
School Year Critical Reading Math Writing Number of Test Takers Percent of High School Graduates
2006-075966035775,4689%
2007-085966095795,0809%
2008-095956095784,6857%
2009-105946075804,3907%
2010-115936085774,4727%
2011-125926065734,0537%
2012-135956085773,7496%
2013-145986105783,5235%
2014-155956075763,2055%

SAT Trends: National
School Year Critical Reading Math Writing Number of Test Takers Percent of High School Graduates
2006-07502515494-48%
2007-085025154941,518,85948%
2008-095015154931,530,12846%
2009-105015154921,547,99047%
2010-114975144891,647,12347%
2011-124965144881,664,47947%
2012-134965144881,660,04750%
2013-144975134871,672,39550%
2014-154955114841,698,52150%

Scores are on a scale of 200 to 800.

Source: College Board

PSAT Trends: Minnesota
School Year Critical
Reading Mean
Math Mean Writing Skills Mean Number of Test Takers
2006-0751.652.448.521,294
2007-0849.851.748.222,384
2008-0949.352.147.223,836
2009-1049.351.447.322,901
2010-1150.252.247.222,931
2011-1251.052.547.721,190
2012-1351.052.549.020,068

PSAT Trends: National
School Year Critical
Reading Mean
Math Mean Writing Skills Mean Number of Test Takers
2006-0747.748.645.8
2007-0846.848.245.91,565,859
2008-0947.646.748.81,588,688
2009-1046.948.245.81,545,856
2010-1147.348.945.41,572,274
2011-1247.648.345.61,557,056
2012-1347.748.646.51,551,095

Scores in subject areas are on a scale of 20 to 80.

Source: College Board

 

Related Links