skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > SAT/PSAT Scores

 

SAT/PSAT Scores

SAT/PSAT Scores decorative image

SAT and PSAT scores of Minnesota high school test takers


 

In Minnesota, about 5 percent of 2016 college-bound seniors took the SAT. Nationally, about 50 percent of high school students take the SAT and about half take the ACT. The ACT test is the most commonly taken test in Minnesota.

Typical Minnesota SAT test takers are considering application to selective colleges and national scholarship programs and are predominately in the top 20 percent of their high school graduating class.

Minnesota SAT test takers:

  • 2,207 took the SAT, compared to 3,127 last year
  • 29 percent (641 students) were students of color, compared to 850 students from last year
  • Minnesota students of color scored higher than students nationally.

Minnesota SAT State Profile Report.


SAT Results by Race/Ethnicity 2016
Minnesota National
Race/Ethnicity Number of
Test Takers
Percent Critical
Reading
Math Writing Percent Critical
Reading
Math Writing
American Indian100%5915385620%468471447
Asian39218%57366658412%529602534
Black1085%54052051912%430425415
Hispanic874%56655553222%448453436
Two or More Races442%6356205992%511505488
White1,46066%62362059745%528533511
Other281%6166406091%496519491
No Response784%6025875815%451501452
All Students2,207100%607620588100%494508482

Source: College Board


SAT Result Trends: Minnesota and National
Minnesota National
School Year Number of Test Takers Percent of High School Graduates Critical Reading Math Writing Number of Test Takers Percent of High School Graduates Critical Reading Math Writing
2006-075,4689%596603577-48%502515494
2007-085,0809%5966095791,518,85948%502515494
2008-094,6857%5956095781,530,12846%501515493
2009-104,3907%5946075801,547,99047%501515492
2010-114,4727%5936085771,647,12347%497514489
2011-124,0537%5926065731,664,47947%496514488
2012-133,7496%5956085771,660,04750%496514488
2013-143,5235%5986105781,672,39550%497513487
2014-153,1275%5976105791,698,52150%495511484
2015-162,2075%6076205881,637,58950%494508482

Scores are on a scale of 200 to 800.

Source: College Board


PSAT Results

Minnesota eighth through 11 graders took 22,810 total PSAT tests, compared to 22,852 the previous year.

Minnesota PSAT Test Takers, 2016
Grade Level Test Taken Number Students
of Color
Percent
Percent Meeting
Grade Level
College Readiness
Benchmark
Grade 8PSAT 8/92015%55%
Grade 9PSAT 8/953725%69%
Grade 10PSAT 1013088%
Grade 10PSAT/NMSQT5,66018%81%
Grade 11PSAT/NMSQT16,40830%67%
Not specified55
TotalAny22,810

Source: College Board


PSAT Trends: Minnesota and National, 2007 to 2013
Minnesota National
School Year Number of Test Takers Critical Reading Mean Math Mean Writing Skills Mean Number of Test Takers Critical Reading Mean Math Mean Writing Skills Mean
2006-0721,29451.652.448.547.748.645.8
2007-0822,38449.851.748.21,565,85946.848.245.9
2008-0923,83649.352.147.21,588,68847.646.748.8
2009-1022,90149.351.447.31,545,85646.948.245.8
2010-1122,93150.252.247.21,572,27447.348.945.4
2011-1221,1905152.547.71,557,05647.648.345.6
2012-1320,0685152.5491,551,09547.748.646.5

Scores are on a scale of 20 to 80.

Source: College Board


PSAT Mean Score Trends: Minnesota and National*
Minnesota National
School Year Grade Level Number of Test Takers Evidence-Based Reading and Writing Math Total Score Number of Test Takers Evidence-Based Reading and Writing Math Total Score
2015-16105,78956055611162,127,816468464932
2015-161116,41056255811201,780,6185075021009

* Starting with 2015-2016 school year, redesigned test and scale

Scores are on a scale of 160 to 760.

Source: College Board


About the SAT and PSAT

College Board Race/Ethnic Background notes: Beginning in the 2015-2016 school year, test-takers were given new options for reporting race/ethnicity; caution should be used in comparing data collected from previous years.

The SAT is administered by the College Board. The SAT test helps colleges determine how well students are prepared for college. Colleges use the SAT scores for student admissions, advising, and placement. Some colleges require incoming freshmen to submit SAT scores rather than ACT, while some accept either test. The SAT includes a critical reading, math, and writing section. Each section is scored on a scale of 200-800, with an average score of 500 in each section. The College Board administered the redesigned SAT in March 2016.

The PSAT/NMSQT is co-sponsored by the College Board and the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. In 2015-2016, the College Board introduced the PSAT 10 and PSAT 8/9 designed for high school students to take in corresponding high school grades. The test contains actual SAT questions, but is designed to be slightly easier than the SAT. It helps students prepare for the SAT and students can use the results to compare their college readiness early in high school with other students. The test is also used to enter competition for the National Merit Scholarship Corporation. In 2015-2016 the PSAT/NMSQT were redesigned and the scores are now on the 160 to 760 scale; previous scores were on a 20 to 80 scale.

 

Related Links