skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > Degrees, Graduation Rates & Educational Attainment > Graduation Rates > 3-Year Graduation Plus Transfer Rates (Public 2-Year Colleges) 2012

 

3-Year Graduation Plus Transfer Rates (Public 2-Year Colleges) 2012


 
Institution Cohort who Began in 2009 (N)* Completers within 150% of Normal Time (N) Transfer-Out Students (N) 3-Year Graduates Plus Transfer-Out Students (N) 3-Year Graduation Rate (%) Transfer-Out Rate (%) 3-Year Graduation Rate Plus Transfer-Out Rate (%)
Public 2-Year
Alexandria Technical College5983118739852%15%67%
Anoka Technical College318736814123%21%44%
Anoka-Ramsey Community College1,23619245064216%36%52%
Central Lakes College7752989839638%13%51%
Century Community and Technical College1,38325133458518%24%42%
Dakota County Technical College4591607523535%16%51%
Fond Du Lac Tribal and Community College253606012024%24%47%
Hennepin Technical College5491448923326%16%42%
Hibbing Community College3131086817635%22%56%
Inver Hills Community College67712222634818%33%51%
Itasca Community College3219811321131%35%66%
Lake Superior College55116911928831%22%52%
Mesabi Range Community & Tech College2861076717437%23%61%
Minneapolis Community and Technical College1,03013126139213%25%38%
Minnesota State College-Southeast Tech4031477422136%18%55%
Minnesota State Community & Tech College97331014145132%14%46%
Minnesota West Community & Tech College4912236228545%13%58%
Normandale Community College1,15219843062817%37%55%
North Hennepin Community College77114025439418%33%51%
Northland Community and Technical College52715312127429%23%52%
Northwest Technical College-Bemidji17072269842%15%58%
Pine Technical College11329204926%18%43%
Rainy River Community College9435225737%23%61%
Ridgewater College83336612549144%15%59%
Riverland Community College5361707224232%13%45%
Rochester Community and Technical College1,15025435160522%31%53%
Saint Cloud Technical College79424020544530%26%56%
Saint Paul College68815615531123%23%45%
South Central Technical College5691489624426%17%43%
Vermilion Community College165495510430%33%63%
 
Total Public 2-Year17,5804,6034,2378,84026%24%50%

*Cohort of students tracked for graduation and transfer rates. These are new-entering, full-time degree or certificate-seeking students.

Not all students at the institution are tracked for these rates

Students who have already attended another postsecondary institution, or who began their studies on a parttime basis, are not tracked for this rate.

Transfers are included here because the mission of many two-year institutions are to prepare students for transfer to a bachelor's program.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS Graduation Rate Survey