decorative banner image

Minnesota Educational Attainment, Population Age 25 to 64, by Cultural Group

Attainment by Cultural Group
Cultural Group Total Population People
(Ages 25-64)
Without a H.S. Diploma
People
(Ages 25-64)
With a H.S. Diploma/GED as Their Highest Level of Education
People
(Ages 25-64)
Without a Bachelor's Degree
People
(Ages 25-64)
With a Bachelor's or Higher Degree
Number Percent Number Percent Number Percent Number Percent Number Percent
Dakota6,1000.1%70022%1,20037%2,90091%3009%
Ojibwe33,5000.6%3,20018%6,20035%16,20092%1,3008%
Asian Indian42,8000.8%1,1004%1,1004%4,00015%22,70085%
Chinese29,4000.5%1,80012%1,3008%4,70030%10,90070%
Filipino14,1000.3%5006%1,70022%4,70062%3,00038%
Hmong66,6001.2%7,40027%5,90022%21,30079%5,50021%
Korean22,5000.4%4004%1,20012%4,80046%5,70054%
Lao12,1000.2%1,50023%2,10032%5,90089%70011%
Vietnamese29,8000.6%3,30020%3,60022%11,20068%5,30032%
African-American216,7004.0%15,30016%25,50026%80,00083%16,60017%
Ethiopian17,0000.3%1,80020%2,70030%7,40082%1,70018%
Liberian14,0000.3%7009%1,40018%5,60072%2,20028%
Somali46,3000.9%6,00034%4,50026%15,70089%1,90011%
Mexican184,1003.4%32,20039%23,40029%71,60088%10,10012%
Puerto Rican12,5000.2%80014%1,20019%4,20069%1,90031%
Russian9,9000.2%SSSSSSSS
White4,417,70082.1%81,7003%573,80024%1,525,20063%895,20037%
All Minnesotans5,382,400100.0%179,6006%677,50024%1,857,00065%1,018,60035%

Notes: "S" means the data were suppressed, due to too few survey respondents to create reliable estimates (less than 150).

Data reflect average chacteristics during 2010-2014, resulting from responses to the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey during those years.

See the Demographer's report for methods of deriving cultural groups.

Source: MN State Demographic Center, January 2016