skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • SELF Refi
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education

Home > Research, Data & Reports > College Readiness & Participation Data > Advanced Placement > AP Subject-Specific Exam Trend Table

 

AP Subject-Specific Exam Trend Table


 
AP Subject-Specific Exam Trends
Subject 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2015 percent of total exams
Art History1912462251652262011902320.3%
Art: Drawing Portfolio1171581501751751831882120.3%
Art: Studio -2D Design1061461882202952803092910.4%
Art: Studio -3D Design345362981111271001120.2%
Biology2,3512,4052,6962,6583,2032,9963,3353,3214.7%
Chemistry1,4131,4451,7011,7681,9652,2422,1341,9822.8%
Chinese Language and Culture21251654434577810.1%
Computer Science A1121952392602513775176660.9%
Computer Science AB31400000000.0%
Economics: Macro1,5801,5732,0021,9022,2002,0382,2292,2963.2%
Economics: Micro87585596411331,2781,4421,5031,5822.2%
English Language & Composition4,2714,8255,0465,7916,6426,8017,1216,8169.6%
English Literature & Composition4,6445,4936,0345,8135,8695,5065,6255,5027.8%
Environmental Science3674255207178288418569071.3%
French Language2182681582321992192192340.3%
French Literature38340000000.0%
German Language10012610712282831011070.2%
Government & Politics: Comparative3064324984305275445094730.7%
Government & Politics: United States2,2002,6262,6952,6402,8413,2942,9042,9874.2%
History: European2,4112,2812,2182,3752,6182,4422,5232,0832.9%
History: United States5,7776,2606,8197,2857,7998,0638,5167,81711.1%
History: World1,8372,3072,3182,6123,0223,5623,5523,9165.5%
Human Geography1,2451,6372,1072,8903,1223,5854,6286,0688.6%
Italian4200781020.0%
Japanese Language and Culture16119113127140.0%
Latin: Literature2420000000.0%
Latin: Vergil3753749515359530.1%
Mathematics: Calculus AB4,4374,7764,8885,2185,3695,9516,0746,4009.1%
Mathematics: Calculus BC1,5661,8201,7621,8262,1522,2512,4462,6963.8%
Music: Theory1661372082072012031311860.3%
Physics B1,0171,1461,1721,3931,5321,7001,6302,5433.6%
Physics C: Electricity & Magnetism1851782061992172482183410.5%
Physics C: Mechanics3603824604984775486187151.0%
Psychology2,5032,9293,1763,4333,8943,8704,1124,1595.9%
Spanish Language7548668478387887757881,0131.4%
Spanish Literature59587679515867780.1%
Statistics2,9303,2903,6353,8613,9754,1614,5344,8136.8%
 
Total exams taken44,28149,49753,23956,94262,02364,70967,83070,698100.0%

Source: College Board