skip to content
  • Get Ready!
  • SELF Loan
  • Minnesota College Savings Plan
Minnesota Office of Higher Education
GetReady Banner
Get Ready helps prepare students and families from underrepresented populations with college planning, academic assistance, & information on career and higher education options.

Staff Contacts


 

Use the following information to contact Get Ready program staff.

Management and Administrative Staff

 
Mary Lou Dresbach(651) 259-3940
Program Director
Directs and oversees all aspects of the Get Ready program to ensure that activities and services are in compliance with federal laws, rules and regulations. Supervises Get Ready managers, supervisors and coordinators.
 
Tom Bartholomay(651) 259-3934
Evaluation & Research Manager
Manages all aspects of programmatic evaluation, research, data collection, and analysis of Get Ready.
 
 
Ashley Booker(651) 259-3905
Data Analyst
Assists program evaluation manager with data and evaluation work.
 
Amie Jannetto(651) 259-3918
Program Assistant
Provides administrative support services for all aspects of the Get Ready program.
 
JoAnna Schwarze(651) 259-3932
Program Associate
JoAnna manages the College Corps tutoring program, works with colleges to set up field trips and provides administrative support to the program staff.
 
Chingla Thao(651) 259-3935
St. Paul Supervisor
Supervises staff working in direct service elementary, middle and high schools.
 
Nina Englund(651) 259-3915
Minneapolis and Brooklyn Center Supervisor
Supervises staff working in direct service elementary, middle and high schools.
 
Kourtney Zvanovec(651) 259-3933
Curriculum Coordinator
Oversees curriculum development.
 

Staff in Minneapolis Schools

 
Andersen United Community
Sheila Nelsen(651) 259-3923
Mark Forsberg(651) 259-3925
 
Hmong International Academy
Thown Thor(651) 259-3929
 
Olson School
Charlee Thao(651) 259-3996
 
Patrick Henry High School
Nick Walker(612) 668-2000
Jeremy Miller(612) 668-4843
 
Roosevelt High School
Sandra Kroger(612) 668-4856
Marsha Gaulke(612) 668-2000
 
 

Staff in St. Paul Schools

 
Farnsworth Aerospace
Amanda Twite(651) 259-3927
Peter Holmlund(651) 259-3988
Lor Vang(651) 259-3928
Timber Day(651) 259-3914
 
Johnson Senior High School
Jamie Shady(651) 293-8890
Lisa Engelstad(651) 293-8890
Samina Ali(651) 293-8890
 
Washington Technology Magnet
Tobias Leuthner(651) 259-3916
Chang Vang(651) 259-3916
Jill Vestrum(651) 293-8830
Mary Zehrer(651) 293-8830
Nou Vang(651) 259-3920
Rebecca Schmitz(651) 293-8830
 
 

Staff in Brooklyn Center

Joe Kane(651) 259-3924
Pa Ku Lee(651) 259-3955